Add toolbar item to IE's default toolbar?

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Add toolbar item to IE's default toolbar?
 
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi,

Is it possible to add a toolbar item in IE's default toolbar?

It's the toolbar with Print, Home, Tools and Feeds are in.

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 01 May, 2011 08:52:42 Top
Yahya Kamran




Posts: 8
Joined: 2010-06-03
Hi czetsuya,

Yes you can add toolbars items in IE command bar (default toolbar). Please visit the online documentation Add a toolbar control onto the command bar.

Thanks.
Yahya.
Posted 01 May, 2011 09:47:26 Top
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi,

Thank you very much for the reply.

Was able to follow the instruction and added the toolbar in ie's default.

Now I noticed that the InactiveIcon is already deprecated. Is there a way to have that functionality? It's because my button has active/inactive states. By default it's active, when press it toggles to inactive, changing the icon at the same time. Is that possible? Not actually enable disable, but a flag active/inactive that will be a flag whether a certain event will happen or not during page load.

Tried this but not working:

void adxieCIActivate_OnClick(object sender, object htmlDoc)
{
adxieCIActivate.ActiveIcon = "Icons.inactive";
}

adxieCIActivate icon doesn't refresh.

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 01 May, 2011 10:10:09 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7224
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Czetsuya,

Now I noticed that the InactiveIcon is already deprecated. Is there a way to have that functionality?

No. For some reason the functionality stopped working since IE7 (it works fine in IE6).
Posted 02 May, 2011 05:20:50 Top