Add-in registration trouble

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Add-in registration trouble
 
Joe Zuffoletto




Posts: 21
Joined: 2005-11-07
I've built a shimmed Word add-in in VS2003 and upgraded to the latest version of ADX for VS2003, which I just downloaded today.

Followed the instructions to create the setup project in the PDF that ships with ADX. Built the setup project and attempted to install. All my files, GAC stuff, etc. installed, but the add-in was not registered in the Registry and did not appear in Word. Went back to VS and ran the "Register ADX Project" command, which added the registry entries for my shim proxy, etc., and everything worked fine in Word. But how do I build this process into my installer, which makes no attempt to register anything?

I've verified that my ShimProgID is set to MyAddinShim.Proxy. RegisterForAllUsers = false for the addin module. Temporary=false for my command bar.

Thanks.
Posted 04 Apr, 2006 21:49:54 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7225
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Joe.

Please read the VSSetup.doc file from the ADX installation package. This file contains instructions on how to create the setup project manually.
Posted 05 Apr, 2006 08:21:11 Top
Joe Zuffoletto




Posts: 21
Joined: 2005-11-07
Hi Sergey,

I said PDF but what I meant was VSSetup.doc... I went through it very carefully, twice. Which step should lead to the registry info being created for the shim?

Thanks - Joe
Posted 05 Apr, 2006 09:23:32 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7225
Joined: 2004-07-05
You should set the following parameter in the CustomActionData property of custom actions: /Shim="[TARGETDIR]\<The shim dll name>.dll"
Posted 05 Apr, 2006 10:04:58 Top
Joe Zuffoletto




Posts: 21
Joined: 2005-11-07
Yes, I did that, under Install, Rollback, and Uninstall. The action is set to AddinExpress.Install.dll and the CustomActionData is set to /Shim="[TARGETDIR]\SCWordAddinShim.dll"
Posted 05 Apr, 2006 10:54:47 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7225
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Joe.

Can you send me the project? I will check it.
Posted 06 Apr, 2006 07:07:24 Top
Joe Zuffoletto




Posts: 21
Joined: 2005-11-07
I solved this by starting from scratch with a new Visual Studio project and copying my code into it file by file.

I think the problems started a while back when I bumped the version number of my software. VS prompted me to update my product code, which I did, and nothing ever worked right after that. Couldn't debug, installations failed, etc. So I figured I'd start over and NEVER update my product code again. So far, so good.
Posted 11 Apr, 2006 09:53:09 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7225
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Joe.

Yes, the product code should be the same for a product. You can only change the UpgradeCode property of the setup project.
Posted 11 Apr, 2006 13:27:47 Top