Command bar controls are in wrong order

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Command bar controls are in wrong order
Command bar controls are in wrong order 
Andreas Lipphardt




Posts: 51
Joined: 2008-12-19
Hi,

I am on the latest version.

Each time I design a Command bar , the controls are losing their position.
Basically I cannot ceate any usefull toolbar as after some time the controls are losing their position.

Very frustrating.

Andreas
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 08:06:35 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Andreas,

1. Could you please specify the version and build number of Add-in Express you use?
2. What Office version do you use? Any srevice packs installed?
3. Could you please also take a screenshot of the issue you faced with?
4. OS?
5. How can I reproduce the issue on my side? Could you please describe the required steps?
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 08:25:02 Top
Andreas Lipphardt




Posts: 51
Joined: 2008-12-19
1. I am on Version 6.4 Release (build 3054)
2. It Office 2003
3. How can I send you the screen shot?
4. OS = Vista
5. This happens with all my Menues and Command bars

This is so frustrating. I lost hours of my time.
I had similar issues with the Ribbon and really think this needs more testing....
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 12:24:32 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Andreas,

You can upload images to any image hosting server and then paste links using the IMG tag here. Also you can send them to the support e-mail address (see readme.txt for details).
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 12:32:35 Top
Andreas Lipphardt




Posts: 51
Joined: 2008-12-19
The wost of all is that I am losing some command buttons.

- So you see them in the designer, but you dont see them in Excel
- So you see them in the designer in the right oder, but in Excel they have the wrong order

How can I reset the data so that you ceate the tool bars from the scratch?

If we dont find a resonable workaround I will rether progma the toolbards myselfe
(not what I bought the product for :(
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 12:37:03 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Andreas,

Are you able to reproduce the issue with a newly created add-in project? If so, could you please send it to the support e-mail address with detailed instruction set how to reproduce the issue?
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 13:46:29 Top
Andreas Lipphardt




Posts: 51
Joined: 2008-12-19
I don't have the time to waste more hours on writing some repro scripts.

As a owner of the Premium Edition I need somebody directly looking on my issue

Andreas
Posted 04 Mar, 2011 14:56:47 Top
Dmitry Kostochko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 2841
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hi Andreas,

How can I reset the data so that you ceate the tool bars from the scratch?


If you use non-temporary command bars and controls, I would recommend unregistering and then registering your add-in anew every time you change something (delete controls, change order of controls) in your non-temporary command bars.

Or you can use another approach: unregister your add-in, set the Temporary property of your command bar to True, register your add-in and design your command bar until it is finished. After that unregister your add-in, set the Temporary property to False and your command bar is ready.
Posted 05 Mar, 2011 11:47:59 Top