Debugging AddinModule

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Debugging AddinModule
Cannot step through my library containing AddinModule 
Guillaume Aimetti


Guest


Have taken on a project, COM Addin for Word, and can't seem to step through the code in the library containing the AddinModule. I think its because I haven't set everything properly!!

Am using Visual 2005 with .NET v1.1 and v2.0. Have also seen other people with the same problem and they have added a shim. I have done this too, but again don't think I have set it properly!

I am new to Visual 2005 and am a novice programmer!!

Any help would be great, Thanks

Guy
Posted 08 Dec, 2006 09:04:40 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Guy.

Did you set the 'Start External Program' property of the add-in project?

P.S. Note that we take up your forum requests in the order we receive them.
Besides, it may take us some time to investigate your issue. Please be sure we will let you know as soon as the best possible solution is found.
Posted 08 Dec, 2006 12:08:45 Top
Guillaume Aimetti


Guest


I have 5 projects in my solution:
AudioSoft.Windows.Controls (dll)
AudioWord (dll) - This contains the AddinModule.cs
AudioWordExe (exe)
AudioWordShim
AudioWordSetup

AudioWord.dll has the 'Start External Program' set to AudioWordExe.exe

I have tried to set the 'Start External Program' of AudioWordExe to AudioWord.dll but I get the message 'cannot debug because the debug target AudioWord.dll is not an EXE file'

Is there any way debugging the whole solution?

Thanks
Posted 11 Dec, 2006 04:46:44 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Guy.

You should set the 'Start External Program' property of the AudioWord project to '<Full path to the Office installation folder>\WinWord.exe'.
Also you need to set the AudioWord project as a 'Startup project' in the context menu of the project. Then you can debug the add-in.
Please use the VS Help to learn more about VS debugger.
Posted 11 Dec, 2006 18:18:38 Top
Guillaume Aimetti


Guest


Sorry to bother you again! Think I am close now!

Get error message "Debugging information for 'WINWORD.EXE' cannot be found or does not match. No symbols loaded'

Is it possible to add the symbols for 'WINWORD.EXE'? I have tried by Tools->options->Debugging->Symbols but it asks for a pdb file

Thank you!
Posted 12 Dec, 2006 11:08:51 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Guy, it is normal. You just need to click on the check box in the error dialog and then press the Continue. From this point the dialog should be disabled.
Posted 12 Dec, 2006 15:14:02 Top
Guillaume Aimetti


Guest


Got it working at last!!!
I had to 'attach to process' WINWORDEXE.EXE and now it enters!

Thanks for all your help
Posted 13 Dec, 2006 04:26:24 Top