New and old AddIns don't load anymore on Outlook

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

New and old AddIns don't load anymore on Outlook
 
Matthias Kwiedor




Posts: 35
Joined: 2004-10-14
Hello!

I created a AddIn and worked at them since several weeks. Everything worked fine.

Yesterday i removed the directory where the AddIn Project was created and started Outlook. Then the AddIn doesn't loaded (which is ok, because the directory was removed). Then i copied a new Version into the same directory (same GUI) from my other Dev-Server. After that the AddIn doesn't get loaded anymore on Outlook. Even at recompiling the Project.

If i create a new AddIn this one doesn't get starts too!



Regards


Matthias
Posted 24 Nov, 2004 12:47:16 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hello Matthias,

Hmmm... Very strange... There are a lot of quiestions.
Is Add-in Express installed on the first PC?
What build of ADX do you use on both PCs?
You say about a new version.
Have you unregister the add-in before removing its directory?
Have you register the new version or just copied it?
Do you understand that an add-in entry point in the registry includes version information?
Do you use add-in's shim?
etc.
Posted 24 Nov, 2004 13:25:58 Top
Matthias Kwiedor




Posts: 35
Joined: 2004-10-14
Hello!

Thanks for your fast answer!

The Add-In Express Version is the same on both PCs.

How can i unregister and register the add-in?

I know that there are registry entries for the COM Server under the GUID. So i removed after seeing it's not working more this entry in the registry (complete GUID path with all Version Trees).



Regards


Matthias
Posted 24 Nov, 2004 15:13:18 Top
Matthias Kwiedor




Posts: 35
Joined: 2004-10-14
Found it out by myself.

First registered with regasm /codebase and then exported the Outlook/AddIns Key from the working PC and imported it into the not working one. Now it works again. But i have no idea what happened and why VS.net doesn't registered it before.


Regards


Matthias
Posted 25 Nov, 2004 04:39:36 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
do you activated "register for interop" on the compile options menu of your project?
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 26 Nov, 2004 02:00:36 Top