E_NOTIMPL exception in Visual Studio 2017 when trying to add ClickOnce module

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

E_NOTIMPL exception in Visual Studio 2017 when trying to add ClickOnce module
 
gjvdkamp




Posts: 29
Joined: 2018-08-28
Hi,

When I try to add a ClickOnce Module I get the E_NOTIMPL expection. I tried several things from a previou post that had this issue but no budge.

Any ideas what causes this?

Can I add one by hand maybe?

Rgds GJ
Posted 05 Sep, 2019 12:11:59 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16846
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello GJ,

Please check if installing updates on VS 2017 fixes the issue. If not, please send us details about the exception.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:25:29 Top
gjvdkamp




Posts: 29
Joined: 2018-08-28
Hi Andrei,

I have VS2017 and 2019 with all updates. I tried on on my desktop and laptop, both 2017 and 2019, same error.
Reinstalled ADX, no budge.

I can't see any details for this error in the output window, only the popup with the excpetion. Is that in a log somewhere maybe?
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:31:49 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16846
Joined: 2006-05-11
Are there any details? A call stack? A screenshot of the error message?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:34:28 Top
gjvdkamp




Posts: 29
Joined: 2018-08-28
[img]https://xlconnect-my.sharepoint.com/:i:/g/personal/gjvdkamp_xlconnect_net/ESRpiemLNZdAn7HnbLiZlHoBJzc8TME-QNt8sl1CR2htaw?e=i721Or[/img]

This is all I have found so far.. Do you know where VS might have more details in a log?
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:37:16 Top
gjvdkamp




Posts: 29
Joined: 2018-08-28
Can I just add a class the inherits some ADX class? Or does adding a module do more than add a file?
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:39:12 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16846
Joined: 2006-05-11
Try to add these files:

ClickOnceModule1.cs:

using System;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using AddinExpress.MSO;
 
namespace {your NAMESPACE here}
{
    /// <summary>
    ///   Add-in Express ClickOnce Module
    /// </summary>
    [ComVisible(false)]
    public partial class ClickOnceModule1 : AddinExpress.MSO.ADXClickOnceModule
    {
        public ClickOnceModule1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }
    }
}


ClickOnceModule1.Designer.cs:

namespace {your NAMESPACE here}
{
    partial class ClickOnceModule1
    {
        /// <summary>
        /// Required by designer
        /// </summary>
        private System.ComponentModel.IContainer components = null;
 
        /// <summary> 
        /// Clean up any resources being used.
        /// </summary>
        /// <param name="disposing">true if managed resources should be disposed; otherwise, false.</param>
        protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)
        {
            if (disposing && (components != null))
            {
                components.Dispose();
            }
            base.Dispose(disposing);
        }

        #region Component Designer generated code

        /// <summary>
        /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
        /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
        /// </summary>
        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            components = new System.ComponentModel.Container();
            //
			// ClickOnceModule1
			//
			this.ModuleName = "ClickOnceModule1";
        }

        #endregion
    }
}


Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:51:49 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16846
Joined: 2006-05-11
I can't reproduce this issue after installing the latest update on VS 2017.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:58:11 Top
gjvdkamp




Posts: 29
Joined: 2018-08-28
Ok that seems to have worked. Do you want to see the error on my box to see what caused it?
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 02:58:14 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16846
Joined: 2006-05-11
I'll talk to our guys and answer this question later today.

Do you run VS via the Run as administrator option?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 06 Sep, 2019 03:04:26 Top