AddIn is enabled, but not visible in UI

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

AddIn is enabled, but not visible in UI
 
Subscribe
Sergey Chizh




Posts: 56
Joined: 2012-10-23
Hi.

We have strange situation of some of our customers, when AddIn is registered correctly, shown in Enables list, but isn't visible in UI. There are no exceptions in Event log as well. Our own log shows that AddIN initialization code is not called, but there is something in adxloaded.log.

Office version: Microsoft Office 2013 standard 32 bit (15.0.4420.1017)
ADX version: 9.2.4635

Loader log and registrator log are attached. Logs

Could you please give us any clue why it happens?
Thank you!
Posted 13 May, 2019 08:20:39 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16098
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Sergey,

First off, make sure that you deploy adxregistrator.exe and adxloader.dll (adxloader64.dll) of the Add-in Express version installed on your development machine.

Also, check my message at https://www.add-in-express.com/forum/read.php?FID=5&TID=15474. Although in VB, it gives an idea of what occurs. Still, newer loader and registrar may give more info.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 13 May, 2019 08:53:47 Top
Sergey Chizh




Posts: 56
Joined: 2012-10-23
Hi Andrei,

Thank you, I've found out that Adxloader and adxregistrator are quite old (6.6), so I will try with latest version tomorrow.
What about your post about InitializeComponent - I don't think it is the case as we haven't changed anything. It just stopped working.
Posted 13 May, 2019 09:08:43 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16098
Joined: 2006-05-11
Sergey Chizh writes:
What about your post about InitializeComponent


Just check that your InitializeComponent is correct.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 13 May, 2019 09:10:09 Top
Sergey Chizh




Posts: 56
Joined: 2012-10-23
Hi Andrei,

I have good news and bad news.
The good news is that when I updated adxloader / adxregistrator files on one user - it worked!
However, the trick didn't work on another user. Adxloader.log was not even produced, AddIn was in active list, but hidden in UI. In manifest generateLogFile = true.

Do you have any ideas why it might happen ?
Posted 14 May, 2019 06:14:54 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16098
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Sergey,

Check section Troubleshooting add-in loading, see the PDF file in the folder {Add-in Express}\Docs on your development PC.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 14 May, 2019 08:58:54 Top
Sergey Chizh




Posts: 56
Joined: 2012-10-23
Hello Andrei,

I have read the section and tried all the actions (including Office repair) but without success. Then I have created very simple addin with one button and it worked! I have compared two adxloader.log files and they both were OK to me.
You can also check them here

Still, both addins are in Active list, but our PROD addin is not visible in UI. Is there other way to get more info about Addin loading process?
Posted 20 May, 2019 07:22:20 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16098
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Sergey,

In the OnRibbonBeforeLoad event, get e.Xml and put it to clipboard: System.windows.Forms.Clipboard.SetText(e.Xml). This line may produce an exception: ignore it and restart the host application. After the host app starts, paste the Clipboard content to a text file; compare the file with the same Xml from an unaffected PC. If these are different, check if InitializeComponent is correct; see the second message in this topic.

If that line doesn't work, check if your add-in is disabled.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 20 May, 2019 09:33:42 Top
Sergey Chizh




Posts: 56
Joined: 2012-10-23
Hi Andrei,

I have done everything and it appeared, that even OnRibbonBeforeLoad is not fired at all on user's PC - there is nothing in Windows clipboard! The AddIn is in Active list though :(
When doing the same from DEV workstation I get ribbon markup in the clipboard.
Posted 21 May, 2019 06:43:13 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16098
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Sergey,

You can install on that machine the add-in build that works on yours.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 21 May, 2019 09:34:14 Top