Why do my task panes not appear?

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Why do my task panes not appear?
How to switch between several task panes programmatically 
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Hi,

I am trying to build an exact replica of the following download example starting from scratch:
How to switch between several task panes programmatically.
https://www.add-in-express.com/support/vb-net-excel.php


This appears to be a very simple example involving Advanced Task Panes, suitable for a newbie.

There are 3 task panes:
1. ADXExcelTaskPane1, which has a simple label in it.

2. ADXExcelTaskPane2, which also has a simple label.

3. ControllingTaskPane: This has 2 radio buttons on it. If we click on button1, Task Pane1 appears. If we click on button 2, Task Pane 2 appears.


-------

I created the 3 task panes, and added a Task Pane Manager. No more. No codes yet. Simply the bare Task Panes.

Then I build, register and run debug.

-----------

Excel opens, but no trace of any Task Pane.

-----------

blue

Thanks
Leon

red
When I compare my code with the sample code, I find that my AddinModule.vb lacks the lines in blue.

Public Class AddinModule
Inherits AddinExpress.MSO.ADXAddinModule
blue

Could this be the problem?
Posted 18 Jan, 2019 06:54:50 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18829
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Leon,

Leon Lai Kan writes:
Could this be the problem?


These lines may be located in your AddinModule.Designer.vb file.

Select each in the in-place designer window and check its properties in the Properties window: make sure the FormClassName and Positon properties are set. For the FormclassName property, select it in the Properties grid and use the dropdown to select a value.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 18 Jan, 2019 08:00:17 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Hi, Andrei

In the in-place designer, the default position was "unknown".
When I changed it to "Left", the task pane became visible.

Great! You have saved me many days of frustration!

Many thanks and Best Regards
Leon
Posted 19 Jan, 2019 01:27:25 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Andrei,

I have another problem with the same project.

I tried to change the BackColor of TaskPane1 to "HighLight".

On the designer, I see that the Task Pane is now colored as expected.

--------

Rebuild > Register > Debug

--------

Excel opens, but the Task Pane 1 background remains white.

-------

If I change both Forecolor and BackColor, I see that at runtime, Forecolor has changed as expected, but not BackColor.

-------
I can change the BackColor of the Label (in the Task Pane) without any problem.
But I cannot change the BackColor of the Task Pane itself.

------
red

----
I have another problem which may explain my first one.

I tried to add a Background Image to Task Pane 1.
Works fine!

Then I tried to remove the image by setting it to "None".
Rebuilt > Registered > Debug
But the image still remains at run-time.
Retried several times: same problem.

---------
Seems that in both my problems, there is a sort of persistence going on....

red



Leon
Posted 19 Jan, 2019 02:16:10 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18829
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Leon,

On the corresponding ADXExcelTaskPanesCollectionItem, set UseOfficeThemeForBackground = False. Does this help?


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 21 Jan, 2019 07:28:44 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Hi, Andrei

I tried your suggestion.

Unfortunately, it doesn't work.

red

Leon
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 02:01:37 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
..
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 03:06:07 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18829
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Leon,

Please send me your project to the support email address; find it in {Add-in Express installation folder}\readme.txt; please make sure your email contains a link to this topic.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 04:02:15 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Andrei,

I can't find any e-mail address in readme.txt.

Can I use the Feedback Form in "Contact Support Service"?

Or else, send me your e-mail address to my e-mail, and I'll reply you on same.

Leon
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 04:46:17 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18829
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Leon,

Have just sent you an email.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 05:09:43 Top