The popup is not connected

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

The popup is not connected
 
Minhaj Khan




Posts: 15
Joined: 2006-08-17

Hi

Why do I get runtime errors stating The popup is not connected?
Although during debugging, the object is not null but the moment I tried to add some command bar buttons to it on the fly, it results me with said prompt. Let me add that I had ADXCommandBar created at design time. Morever I also had noted that for design time created ADXCommandBar, the IsConnected property is always been false, is this the default behavior by design?

Thanks for your consideration and time.
Posted 05 Oct, 2006 05:24:36 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7235
Joined: 2004-07-05
Minhaj, all ADX command bars/controls are connected at the runtime only.
If the CommandBarObj/ControlObj property has a valid reference, that means that the command bar/control is connected and IsConnected property is true.
In Outlook inspectors, ADX controls are connected if an appropriate inspector is active. And you can't manipulate inspector command bars if there are no active inspectors in Outlook.
Posted 05 Oct, 2006 09:40:42 Top
nir zamir




Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-12-28
Hi,

A user of the application is complaining about the exact error (in Excel). The popup menu was added to the AddInModule with the designer.

What can cause it on a specific machine and how can it be avoided?

Thank you,
Nir
Posted 28 Dec, 2006 10:33:08 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7235
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Nir.

Is the add-in loaded/checked in the COM Add-ins dialog in Excel?
Posted 28 Dec, 2006 11:37:12 Top
nir zamir




Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-12-28
yes, it's checked...
Posted 04 Jan, 2007 03:44:40 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7235
Joined: 2004-07-05
Nir, what version of the 'Add-in Express .NET' product do you use?
Posted 04 Jan, 2007 09:36:06 Top
nir zamir




Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-12-28
2.7.1762

Nir
Posted 07 Jan, 2007 08:27:43 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7235
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Nir.

I can't reproduce the issue on my PC. Could you please upgrade the Add-in Express .NET product up to v2.8 or v3.1? Please let me know if the issue still exists.
Posted 08 Jan, 2007 10:11:23 Top