Updating Outlook CommandBars after editing

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Updating Outlook CommandBars after editing
 
Matt007


Guest


Hi!

When i try to create PlugIns for Outlook and create a ExplorerCommandBar and add Controls to it, the Bar will be showed after starting Outlook (and Building the Release at VS.NET)

But if i add or remove Controls (or change them) the modifications are not made if i start Outlook again (and after Building the Add-In)

If i remove the Add-In from the Outlook Bar i get an Error at Ending Outlook and after starting Outlook the CommandBar is empty. At this time there is no additional Code which can make problems.

Any ideas?


Regards


Matthias
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 08:04:01 Top
Matt007


Guest


The Error Message:

Office
AddinModule error: the add-in has fired an exception
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 08:08:28 Top
Guest


Guest


Matthias,

Have you made your command bar temporary?
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 08:40:22 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi

As far as I undestand you are creating an absolutely new add-in, aren't you?
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 08:57:42 Top
Matt007


Guest


You are right Sergey.

I created a new Add-In. Added three Controls to them, build it, started Outlook - worked fine.

Then i added a new Button, build it, started Outlook - worked fine.

Then i removed a Control (the third), build it, started Outlook - still the same as the run before, Control was not removed

Added a new Control, build it, started Outlook - again the same, third control wasn't removed, new control wasn't added

I trie that with the avaible demosource, same... can't add new Controls to the ControlBar.

Then i changed every UpdateCounter, but no look with that again.

Posted 14 Oct, 2004 09:02:46 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Matthias,

what ADX build do you use in your solution?
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 09:11:13 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Oh, I seem to have found the cause of the error.
Thanks. I will fixed it right now.
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 10:02:42 Top
Guest


Guest


Matthias,

I have found out the cause of the error may be in the following: probably your command bar contains none temporary popup controls which in their turn contain temporary controls. Please check it.
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 10:29:02 Top
Matthias Kwiedor




Posts: 35
Joined: 2004-10-14
Hi!

Yes, i don't use any popup controls.

Just one EditBox, one ComboBox and one Button.

I will check that later and report.



Regards


Matthias
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 11:30:53 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Matthias,

we are going to publish the new ADX version.
I think it will be done on next week. I advice you to wait for some days and check it on the new version.
Posted 14 Oct, 2004 13:01:35 Top