F6 cycle in Word

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

F6 cycle in Word
 
Samuel Hofer




Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-10-19
Hi,

We use Add-in Express for Office and .NET, Professional to develop a COM Add-In. We also use custom task panes.

Now we have the problem, that the F6 cycle of Word never activates our custom task pane.

I found a 2 years old post in the forum about this case: http://www.add-in-express.com/forum/read.php?FID=5&TID=8025

Is there any progress since then?

Because our software must be usable by blind people it's very important that they can control the software completely by keyboard. And the F6 cycle is the default method to cycle trough the task panes in Word.

Any ideas? Thanks!

Samuel
Posted 19 Oct, 2012 08:28:09 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18947
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Samuel,

I'm afraid the recommendation would be to use a custom shortcut in order to switch to your pane.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 19 Oct, 2012 10:27:22 Top
Samuel Hofer




Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-10-19
Hi Andrei,

Is there a way to use the original custom task panes form the Office system in an Add-in Express project?

In a VSTO project with the original custom task panes, there are no problems with the F6 cycle.

Samuel
Posted 19 Oct, 2012 16:08:57 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18947
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Samuel,

Yes, it is possible; please check the section Custom Task Panes in Office 2007-2013 in the manual. Pay attention that Custom Task Panes are NOT available for Office 2000-2003.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Oct, 2012 06:05:08 Top
Samuel Hofer




Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-10-19
Hi Andrei,

I tried to add a custom task pane. But I always get this exception:

Application Domain:    ...
Assembly Codebase:     file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/AddinExpress.MSO.2005/7.0.4023.2005__4416dd98f0861965/AddinExpress.MSO.2005.dll
Assembly Full Name:    AddinExpress.MSO.2005, Version=7.0.4023.2005, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=4416dd98f0861965
Assembly Version:      7.0.4023.2005

Exception Source:      
Exception Type:        System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException
Exception Message:     Das angegebene ActiveX-Steuerelement kann nicht erstellt werden.
Exception Target Site: ForwardCallToInvokeMember

---- Stack Trace ----
   System.RuntimeType.ForwardCallToInvokeMember(memberName As String, flags As BindingFlags, target As Object, aWrapperTypes As Int32[], msgData As MessageData&)
       AddinExpress.MSO.2005.dll: N 0346 (0x15A) IL 
   AddinExpress.MSO.ICTPFactory.CreateCTP(CTPAxID As String, CTPTitle As String, CTPParentWindow As Object)
       AddinExpress.MSO.2005.dll: N 00000 (0x0) JIT 
   AddinExpress.MSO.ADXAddinModule.AddCustomTaskPanes(parent As Object, outlookFolderName As String)
       AddinExpress.MSO.2005.dll: N 0682 (0x2AA) IL


Any ideas?

Thanks!

Samuel
Posted 23 Oct, 2012 04:30:04 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18947
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Samuel,

In what moment do you get this message? Is it reproducible with a new add-in project? If you get this at debug-time, please describe how you organize debugging process.

Are you running VS via "Run as administrator"?

What Word version, service pack and bitness are you running? Hope you don't have two Word versions on the machine.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 23 Oct, 2012 05:09:42 Top
Samuel Hofer




Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-10-19
Hi Andrei,

I get the message immediately after Word has started up (2 times). Yes I can reproduce it with a new add-in project. Yes, I get this at debug-time. What you mean with organize debugging process. I press F5 in VS2008 and Word will start up. I use default settings of a new Add-In Express project.

Yes, I run VS as Administrator.

I use Word 2010 Plus 64bit with SP1. No, that is the only Word installed on this machine.

Samuel
Posted 23 Oct, 2012 09:13:54 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18947
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Samuel,

Does the same occur if you start Word from the Start Menu?


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 23 Oct, 2012 11:44:52 Top
Samuel Hofer




Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-10-19
Hi Andrei,

I just realized that the message came form the old project. So in the new test project there is no exception.

In the old project the message also occurs if I start Word from the Start Menu.

Samuel
Posted 24 Oct, 2012 02:52:37 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18947
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Samuel,

Mmm, I don't understand. Is the issue resolved or not?


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 24 Oct, 2012 03:20:21 Top