ToolStripDropDownButton prevents Word document edit

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

ToolStripDropDownButton prevents Word document edit
 
Clancy Malcolm




Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-08-05
I have reproduced a problem I am having with ToolStripDropDownButton as follows:
1. Create a COM add-in for Word using Add-In Express
2. Create a user control
3. Add a ToolStrip
4. Add a ToolStripButton
5. Add a ToolStripDropDownButton
6. Add some options to the drop-down menu
7. In the Add-In module add the user control as a TaskPane
8. Run add-in in Word
9. Click the ToolStripDropDownButton but don't click a menu option
10. Move the mouse back over the ToolStripButton (do not click it) then click in the document and try and type some text - I have found it won't let you type until you open and close the ToolStripDropDownButton properly.

I can upload or email a sample project if you like.

Any ideas on how to work-around this issue?

Thanks in advance for your help with this one. Your support is excellent!

Clancy
Posted 28 Sep, 2012 00:34:25 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17375
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Clancy,

I've created a test UserControl and used it in an Add-in Express and VSTO add-ins. This isssue is reproducible if both of the add-ins use .NET Framework 2.0-3.5. Both add-ins work correctly after you switch to .NET 4.0.

I don't think we could do anything about it.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Sep, 2012 06:32:33 Top
Clancy Malcolm




Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-08-05
Thanks Andrei.

I experienced the same issue with .NET 4.0. Can email the source if you like.

Any other suggestions for working around the issue?

I'm thinking of using Buttons with ContextMenuStrips but this doesn't seem as elegant as the ToolStrip controls.

Ultimately I wanted something that matches the ribbon (but no need for tabs) in the task pane. However, my understanding is that the ribbon controls are only available under WPF?

Regards,
Clancy
Posted 28 Sep, 2012 06:54:28 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17375
Joined: 2006-05-11
Please send me the project to the support email address; you can find it in readme.txt.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Sep, 2012 07:02:42 Top
Clancy Malcolm




Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-08-05
Thanks Andrei, I have emailed the project just now.

Regards,
Clancy
Posted 28 Sep, 2012 07:21:25 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17375
Joined: 2006-05-11
Thank you, Glancy.

I've just registered it and it works fine for me. I have Add-in Express 7.0.4023 and Word 2010 SP1 32 bit.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Sep, 2012 08:05:29 Top
Clancy Malcolm




Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-08-05
I also have Add-in Express 7.0.4023 and Word 2010 SP1 32 bit.

.Net is 4.0.30319 SP1Rel

The project as supplied targets .Net 4 (full, not client profile)

You can see a video at Screencast.com - I try and insert some text after clicking the drop-down once but I am unable to do so until I click the drop-down button twice near the end of the video.

I think it only happens when the drop-down menu is hidden by moving the mouse across other buttons - I couldn't reproduce it with the dropdown button to the left of other buttons or by itself.

I realize you probably can't fix this problem, but was hoping you could offer a work-around (e.g. different control or some method I can call on mouse over the other buttons on the toolbar).
Posted 30 Sep, 2012 20:20:38 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17375
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Clancy,

I've tried hard but I failed to reproduce the issue. I cannot see any diffference between what you show in the video and what I do on my side (:

Does winword.exe.config point to a specific .NET version?

Do you have other extensions shown in the Active Application Add-ins list (see File | options | Add-ins in Word)? Does the newly created document refers to normal.dotm only? Is the same behavior persists after you delete normal.dotm and restart Word?

Do you have several Office versions in your PC?

Clancy Malcolm writes:
I realize you probably can't fix this problem


Alas, this is the case; we are unable to fix the code handling window messages in these controls and in the custom task pane itself.

I'm sorry, we don't have any workaround for this.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 01 Oct, 2012 04:08:31 Top