Is it possible to call Ajax with C# to our php web page

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Is it possible to call Ajax with C# to our php web page
 
princy rose




Posts: 10
Joined: 2010-09-14
Hello,


For my toolbar i need to read the content from my php web server by AJAX.

I am using .NET, C#. So how can i call the AJAX functionality from here.


Thanks for your help.
Posted 14 Sep, 2010 07:22:36 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18793
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Princy,

I'm sorry, we are not experts in this area and this forum most likely isn't the best place for such a question. I's suggest googling.


Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 14 Sep, 2010 08:15:34 Top
Justin Ricci




Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-08-12
I'll take a shot at it...

Princy, Are you simply trying to do an HTTPWebRequest (C#) to a resource?

Or are you trying to call a javascript function from the toolbar? In which case, can't you make an httpwebrequest to call the resource itsself? There's also the IEApp.Navigate function (actually it's on the IWebBrowser interface)

If you have some more details maybe we can help more...
Posted 14 Sep, 2010 15:41:15 Top
princy rose




Posts: 10
Joined: 2010-09-14
Hi Justin Ricci,

Thank you for your great response.

Actually i tried with javascript. But i didnt get any ideas like how to use.

Can you please give me any samples to call AJAX in javscript.


Thanks
Posted 16 Sep, 2010 04:36:55 Top
Aswathi aswathi




Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-09-06
Hi Justin Ricci,

Thank you for your great response.

Actually i tried with javascript. But i didnt get any ideas like how to use.

Can you please give me any samples to call AJAX in javscript.


Thanks
Posted 16 Sep, 2010 07:03:08 Top
Justin Ricci




Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-08-12
I think i'm not following what you're trying to do...

If it's ajax help you need best to search the web for some better resources than me!
http://www.yourhtmlsource.com/javascript/ajax.html is a start...

I'm trying to understand what your app is trying to do:
"Read data from a php page?"

You can simply make an HTTPWebRequest to the url of the php page with the data in the code for your toolbar and use the data right there... but if that doesn't solve it then i'm not sure i'm understanding your situation.
Posted 21 Sep, 2010 15:40:15 Top