Command Button Error

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Command Button Error
 
Omer Mujahid




Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-06-28
Hello. In our extension, we have created a command button which, when clicked, takes user to our website. The command button works fine in IE7, but when we click it in IE8, nothing happens. In VS2010 debugging mode, it does not even fire the button click event. I have used the designer to create the command, as shown in your how-tos.
Posted 20 Jul, 2010 06:55:35 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14976
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Omer,

It looks like the issue occurs because you debug an add-on targeting a .NET Framework version other than 4.0 in VS 2010. To solve the issue, please see Cannot hit breakpoints in vs2010.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 20 Jul, 2010 08:17:43 Top
Omer Mujahid




Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-06-28
It hits all other breakpoints. The problem is that when I click on the command button, nothing happens. This also happens outside of debugging mode, when I have installed the Add-In on another machine.
Posted 22 Jul, 2010 02:49:34 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14976
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Omer,

What Add-in Express version are you using?
What is the target .NET Framework version of your add-on project?
If you show a message box in the event handler of the command button, then please pay attention to the code in the "Handling HTML Events" section of the manual, see {Add-in Express}\Docs\adxie.pdf on your PC.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jul, 2010 07:03:25 Top
Omer Mujahid




Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-06-28
Hello. We are using Add-in version 6.1.368. .NET framework is 3.5. And we have no message boxes in the event handler. Maybe I should give a better explanation: the command button works on some systems, both windows xp/7, with IE7/8. But for some systems clicking on the command button produces nothing. This has nothing to do with debugging, we are installing add-in using setup. I hope this helps. Thank you.
Posted 22 Jul, 2010 07:56:52 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14976
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Omer,

Thank you for porviding this info. Please check if the following flag is checked on the affected PCs: Tools | Options | Advanced | Security | Allow active content to run in files on My Computer.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jul, 2010 08:25:43 Top