Bar Tool Button position

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Bar Tool Button position
how to change the bar toolbutton position  
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
Hello,
I'm creating a Side bar in IE, the toolButton associate to the bar always is shown by default at the end of IE command list, but my client want this button appear by default at first position.

How can I do it?

Actual default Bar Tool button position :

User added an image

My client want this Bar Tool button position :

User added an image
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 11 May, 2010 23:30:25 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14713
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Juan,

IE doesn't allow you to position the button but you can position the toolbar itself: when it is shown on a new row, the toolbar button will be the first in this row.

If you created your toolbar using the IE Add-on project template, see the Position property of the corresponding ADXIEToolBarItem. Otherwise, see ADXIEToolbarModule.Position.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 12 May, 2010 09:54:28 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14713
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Juan,

Please disregard my reply above: I missed the fact that you use an Explorer Bar, not a Toolbar.

The correct answer is: IE doesn't allow you to achieve this.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 12 May, 2010 10:02:13 Top
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
May be you know the name of the IE SDK method to move buttons up or down in the list?
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 13 May, 2010 09:59:25 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Juan,

It can be done via the Customize dialog only.
Posted 13 May, 2010 10:21:53 Top
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
:cry: bad news for me.

ok thanks for your help. :)
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 13 May, 2010 10:25:26 Top
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
Hello Sergey and Andrei ,

My client wants an internet explorer package created by IEAK absolutly over IE 8 and by the way include in the installer some extensions...

the button is very important for their, and off course I previously offer include the button in a toolbar... but they didn't like that ...

Well , now I have discovered a way to do that , is possible because my client just want an IE8 IEAK package for distribution with some add ins ...

I don't like the fact to 'hack' IE to resolve their request... I'd try to dissuade theirs about that... if don't success... I'll do it.

If help to somebody, with a brief of reverse engineering I get this:

over IE8 you can change the controls order by modifiying:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\LowRegistry\CommandBar

There is a CommandBandLayout value (REG_BINARY) , when you add a new command 4 new bytes are added at the end. To move the button at the beggining you just need to move this 4 bytes at the beggining of the REG_BINARY just after the first 4 bytes.



Thank you, I hope this would be helpful to somebody.
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 13 May, 2010 15:19:50 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Juan.

Thank you for the useful information.
Posted 14 May, 2010 10:46:49 Top