set version for IE plugin

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

set version for IE plugin
how to set customer version for IE plugin 
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
I used to use the adxpatch.exe to set the custom version for the IE plugin with 8.x. After upgrading to 9.x the command line function just return error message "Error: Input string was not in a correct format." Current call

adxpatch.exe [path todxloader.dll] /productversion=1.2.3.4
Posted 30 May, 2014 19:07:48 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Quoc,

Do you use adxpatxh.exe and adxloader.dll (adxloader64.dll) from the currently installed Add-in Express version? Is the path to adxloader.dll correct?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 02 Jun, 2014 03:55:38 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Quoc,

I've just been informed that we've found what could cause the issue. In a few days we will publish a new Add-in Express build. There's a good chance that this will happen tomorrow. I'll send you a note when the new build is uploaded to the web site.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 02 Jun, 2014 09:00:20 Top
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
Thanks for the information, I'm looking forward to see the fix.
Posted 04 Jun, 2014 12:57:54 Top
Michael Hutchinson




Posts: 7
Joined: 2013-08-11
If you are going to make changes to adxpatch...could you please match the format of the input to the output?

using /productversion=1.2.3.4 actually generates a "Product version" of "1, 2, 3, 4".

Could this not be changed to "Product version" being actually set to "1.2.3.4"?


Also, using /productversion=0001.0002.0003.0004 actually generates a "Product version" of "0001, 0002, 0".


Also, where are the command line features of adxpatch described?
I found these in the Developer's Guide:
/UAC=On
/UAC=Off
This is the forum:
/RunActionsAsInvoker=true

Are there others?
Posted 04 Jun, 2014 13:36:06 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Michael,

The version number is set as digits in the VS_FIXEDFILEINFO structure: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms646997(v=vs.85).aspx
You see the version in the format that is set in your operating system.


Also, where are the command line features of adxpatch described?
I found these in the Developer's Guide:
/UAC=On
/UAC=Off
This is the forum:
/RunActionsAsInvoker=true

Are there others?


The tool supports the following commands only:
/UAC=[On][Off]
/RunActionsAsInvoker=[true][false]
/ProductVersion=[#.#.#.#]
Posted 05 Jun, 2014 11:27:08 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Quoc,

The new build is published at http://www.add-in-express.com/downloads/adxnet-ie.php.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 09 Jun, 2014 01:56:46 Top
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
Thanks for the information.

The new version 9.1 has fixed the issue for me
Posted 10 Jun, 2014 14:24:22 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Thank you for letting us know!

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 11 Jun, 2014 02:37:54 Top