Web publish Issue

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Web publish Issue
 
Romz




Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-03-21
Hi

I have some problems when I try to publish my toolbar using Publish ADX Project.

First, on the Prerequisites panel I only have 2 choices (Sorry it's french):

User added an image

Then, when I try to continu the publishing, i have this error:

User added an image
Posted 21 Mar, 2013 11:51:36 Top
Romz




Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-03-21
I solved my capicom issues.
For people who have the same problem this is how i solve it:

First download capicom on microsoft website:
Capicom install

Then you have to register the dll with an administrator prompt:

> regsvr32 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft CAPICOM 2.1.0.2 SDK\Lib\X86"

This should solve the problem.
Posted 22 Mar, 2013 03:26:21 Top
Romz




Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-03-21
That 's weird. If the target framework is 3.5 the prerequisites list is empty, but if i put the target framework to 4 it works!
Posted 22 Mar, 2013 06:33:09 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Romz,

The .NET Framework v3.5 SP1 prerequisite doesn't support 'Download prerequisites from the same location as my application' option. Please use 'Download prerequisites from the component vendor's web site' instead.
Posted 22 Mar, 2013 09:12:28 Top
Romz




Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-03-21
Hi Sergey,

The option 'Download prerequisites from the component vendor's web site' is what i need, but the prerequisites list is empty when my target framework is '.NET Framework 3.5' (first screenshot).

If I publish for .NET Framework 4.0 and add to prerequisites framework 3.5 sp1, copy the setup.exe, republish with .NET Framework 3.5 and then override the setup.exe, it works but it's dirty.
Posted 25 Mar, 2013 03:44:28 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Romz,

Does the '.\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v8.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\' folder contain the
'DotNetFX35SP1' prerequisite on you your PC?
Posted 25 Mar, 2013 04:44:50 Top
Romz




Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-03-21
No, but the v7.0A does. Can i copy prerequisites i need in the v8.0A folder?
Posted 25 Mar, 2013 05:09:28 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Romz,

Yes, right. This is exactly what I wanted to suggest you.
Posted 25 Mar, 2013 05:45:20 Top
Romz




Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-03-21
It works. Thank you.
Posted 25 Mar, 2013 06:03:58 Top