Posts 1 - 10 of 23
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 | Next | Last
|
|
Uwe Thaden
Guest
|
Hi, I use this mehod as onClick
var
sPath, format: OleVariant;
rg: Range;
Start, Finish: OleVariant;
doc: _Document;
begin
sPath:='c:\input.rtf';
WordApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.OpenDataSource(sPath, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
EmptyParam, EmptyParam);
Start := 0;
Finish := 0;
Rg := WordApp.ActiveDocument.Range(Start, Finish);
doc := WordApp.ActiveDocument;
WordApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.MainDocumentType := wdFormLetters;
WordApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.Fields.Add(rg, 'Vorname');
WordApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.Destination := wdSendToNewDocument;
WordApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.MailAsAttachment := False;
format := false;
WordApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.Execute(format);
The letter is created as a new document, but the I get an exception. If I place a ShowMessage as last line, it is displayed and after clicking ok I get the exception. The method ends directly, there is no more code.
I used the code in other applications which do not use adx. Thus, I have no idea what the reason could be.
Any help?
Thanks,
Uwe
|
|
Posted 19 Mar, 2005 09:27:02
|
|
Top
|
|
Dmitry Kostochko
Add-in Express team
Posts: 2880
Joined: 2004-04-05
|
Hi Uwe,
I have tried your code and see no exceptions. Could you please send me the whole project.
|
|
Posted 20 Mar, 2005 09:31:41
|
|
Top
|
|
Guest
Guest
|
Hi Dmitry,
it's in the middle of a bigger project; thus, it's hard to extract it for you as a separate project.
Maybe you can provide me your test-project? Then I can check if it works and then investigate the problem in detail.
Thanks,
Uwe
uwe AT thaden DOT de
|
|
Posted 20 Mar, 2005 12:57:44
|
|
Top
|
|
Guest
Guest
|
You are right!!
There is no problem when I try it in a separate project.
Thus, I have no idea what thre could be different...
I'll try some more.
--Uwe
|
|
Posted 20 Mar, 2005 13:34:45
|
|
Top
|
|
Guest
Guest
|
Ok, I found out that it is this what causes the problem:
I have two TForms which I create in AddInModuleAddInInitialize:
Application.CreateForm(TFormImport, FormImport);
Application.CreateForm(TFormOptions, FormOptions);
If I remove the two lines, it works without problem.
Do you have any idea what the reason could be?
Thanks,
Uwe |
|
Posted 20 Mar, 2005 13:42:12
|
|
Top
|
|
Dmitry Kostochko
Add-in Express team
Posts: 2880
Joined: 2004-04-05
|
Hi Uwe,
No ideas so far. Did you use any third-party components on your forms? I will try to reproduce this on our test PC.
|
|
Posted 21 Mar, 2005 08:29:34
|
|
Top
|
|
Uwe Thaden
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-03-08
|
I use a Grid which is connected to a DB in a TDataModule (created in the same way as the TForm).
As far as I tested it, only this form makes problems. I have tested a simple one with only one TLabel -- no problem.
Can I not use a DB in an AddIn?
Thanks,
Uwe
|
|
Posted 21 Mar, 2005 08:55:32
|
|
Top
|
|
Dmitry Kostochko
Add-in Express team
Posts: 2880
Joined: 2004-04-05
|
|
Posted 21 Mar, 2005 09:26:52
|
|
Top
|
|
Guest
Guest
|
Maybe I do not free all the things correctly. Sounds somehow like the problem when creating items dynamically. Maybe I can somehow get removed all my AddIn from Word?
--Uwe |
|
Posted 21 Mar, 2005 10:06:30
|
|
Top
|
|
Dmitry Kostochko
Add-in Express team
Posts: 2880
Joined: 2004-04-05
|
Hi Uwe,
Maybe I can somehow get removed all my AddIn from Word?
Unregister all your add-ins. Open the COM Add-ins dialog box in MS Word and make sure there are no add-ins in the list. Close MS Word and remove normal.dot. It seems that's all.
|
|
Posted 21 Mar, 2005 12:41:46
|
|
Top
|
|
Posts 1 - 10 of 23
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 | Next | Last
|