Outlook Addin won't install at one client

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Outlook Addin won't install at one client
 
Richard Stevens




Posts: 50
Joined: 2007-01-24
I wish this wasn't so vague, but:

We have an Addin developed over several years and has been working well. One client has been using it but now is finding it is stopping working and Outlook 2016 (32 bit) just hangs on startup if the Addin has been registered. We know it's registered because it shows up in the splash screen.

It's just this one client who has the problem (so far). 5-6 other clients are using it no problem, and it's also working well for me on my Outlook 2016.

They have tried it on 3 different machines with same results.

We are using the latest (beta) build of v9 that you sent me recently Andrei. Delphi Seattle Enterprise with all patches.

We've tried:

- Disabling Anti Virus
- Adding text file logging to the initialisation code so that we can see how far it gets - but it doesn't get as far as adding the first line
- Removing all Outlook Security Manager code to see if that makes a difference

We have a second add-in which works ok for them - it's just this one Addin. The non-working Addin is database-based, using ADO to connect to a MS SQL database.

Currently stumped. Any ideas welcome, even if they're just how I can get an error message of some kind to give me a clue what's failing. (I see for .NET you have a PDF for trouble-shooting, I can't see it in my VCL folders.)

Thanks
Richard

Note: I realised after posting the subject line is wrong - it's not that it won't install, it just hangs Outlook. But I can't seem to edit the subject line now.
Posted 01 Nov, 2018 10:54:06 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 15971
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Richard,

To find out what causes this exception, you should start with an empty add-in. If it doesn't reproduce the issue, check if a component located on the add-in module fires an exception at start-up: put such a component onto the add-in module and check if the issue is reproducible.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 05 Nov, 2018 06:47:52 Top
Richard Stevens




Posts: 50
Joined: 2007-01-24
Using ProcMon, I have a bit more information on this which I hope somebody smarter than I will be able to diagnose.

When I run ProcMon on my computer, where the Addin works fine, I see a series of messages like this:

User added an image

On the client's PC, every 5th or 6th entry the "correct" path is replaced with another path, which is PATH NOT FOUND.

User added an image

It seems to me it's something to do with the way their file system is configured, but this is not a subject I know much about.

Ideas welcome, as always.

Thank you,
Richard
Posted 12 Dec, 2018 10:54:52 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 15971
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Richard,

Could you please open File | Office Account and copy here the complete version string that is given just below the caption About Outlook?

For example, I have Version 1901 Build 11128.20000 Click-to-Run.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 05:05:56 Top
Richard Stevens




Posts: 50
Joined: 2007-01-24
Microsoft Outlook 2016 MSO (16.0.9126.2315) 32-bit

Regards
Richard
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 05:09:23 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 15971
Joined: 2006-05-11
Ah sorry for the confusion! You've clicked the About Outlook button to find that line? I wrote about the complete version string near that button trying to find if you use Click-to-Run, Microsoft Store or some other Office version.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 05:46:39 Top
Richard Stevens




Posts: 50
Joined: 2007-01-24
User added an image

Above is what I was sent by the client, is that sufficient?

Thanks,
Richard
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 08:28:58 Top
Richard Stevens




Posts: 50
Joined: 2007-01-24
No, what you want is this, I think, sorry:

User added an image
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 08:31:25 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 15971
Joined: 2006-05-11
Thank you.

Please check if you get an error message shown behind the splash screen.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 09:29:56 Top
Richard Stevens




Posts: 50
Joined: 2007-01-24
Andrei - are there any tips you can suggest for checking this? If it's hidden, I can't see it :-(
Posted 14 Dec, 2018 09:40:12 Top