Add button programmatically

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Add button programmatically
 
Christian Havel




Posts: 181
Joined: 2010-12-30
Hi,

I know how to add a button from my custom Ribbon manually to the position shown on the following image:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/56898460@N02/5536857409/

Is it possible to add the button from the custom ribbon programmatically at the shown position?

Thanks
Christian
Posted 18 Mar, 2011 09:19:53 Top
Dmitry Kostochko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 2865
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hi Christian,

Thank you for the screenshot.

As far as I understand you need to add your own controls to the Quick Access Toolbar. If this is what you need, then yes, it can be done by using the ADXRibbonQuickAccessToolbar component. Please note, to modify Quick Access Toolbar controls, you will have to change the StartFromScratch property of your add-in module.
Posted 18 Mar, 2011 11:31:10 Top
Christian Havel




Posts: 181
Joined: 2010-12-30
Hi Dmitry,

ok, thank you for your help!

Christian
Posted 21 Mar, 2011 09:14:06 Top