UAC Vista

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

UAC Vista
 
Hannes Koidl




Posts: 310
Joined: 2008-05-19
Hi all,

i read several Posts about the UAC in Vista, i read that it must be activated to load the Outlook AddIn.

The Customer installed last week our Product, first without UAC(dont work) and then with UAC(now it woks), but he is not happy to live WITH the UAC.

How can it be done to run the Plugin without UAC!?
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 04:46:22 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hello Hannes,

The User Account Control (UAC) must be turned on for the Office 2007 add-in installed to HKCU (for the current user account only) to work. For instance, if UAC is turned on, the user can turn the add-in on / off via the COM Add-ins dialog. Otherwise, Office 2007 will show your add-in in this dialog but will not load the add-in.

You may find additional info at MSDN online.
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 05:40:47 Top
Hannes Koidl




Posts: 310
Joined: 2008-05-19
Thx for the Info,

isnt there a workaround!? I cant believe that when a user has UAC off then no office plugins will work!?
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 05:48:01 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hello Hannes,

You can install an add-in under admin user account for all users.
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 07:05:45 Top
Hannes Koidl




Posts: 310
Joined: 2008-05-19
Ok, but what is about ClickOnce!?
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 07:07:43 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Hannes,

The same rules apply to ClickOnce deployment.
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 07:56:07 Top
Hannes Koidl




Posts: 310
Joined: 2008-05-19

Hmm then i dont understand you, ClickOnce is always per User or not...?
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 08:00:50 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7225
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Hannes,

Yes, ClickOnce is always per User.
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 08:33:58 Top
Hannes Koidl




Posts: 310
Joined: 2008-05-19

Hmm i dont understand you, you do i install it correct under Vista with ClickOnce and UAC off?
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 08:35:42 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7225
Joined: 2004-07-05
Of course, you can install the add-in via ClickOnce if UAC is turned off. But it will not work until you turn UAC on.
Posted 23 Jun, 2008 11:15:57 Top