Is it possible to add/delete/hide button @ runtime on IE's default Toolbar object (Commands)?

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Is it possible to add/delete/hide button @ runtime on IE's default Toolbar object (Commands)?
 
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi,

Is it possible to do the question above?

Debugging I can see it removed on Commands list but not on the IE's toolbar.

Also when I set the CommandItem's Enable property to false, it's still enable in the toolbar.

Is it possible to refresh IE's toolbar item's state @ run time?

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 05 May, 2011 00:52:44 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Czetsuya.

Do you test add-on in IE7?
Posted 06 May, 2011 07:00:45 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
If you mean a command in the Commands collection of the module, it is not possible to add/delete/hide the command at runtime. It is by design in IE SDK.
Posted 06 May, 2011 07:02:34 Top
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
I see. Thanks Sergey.
Posted 09 May, 2011 05:35:06 Top