No Context Menu in IE10

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

No Context Menu in IE10
 
mitchel c




Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-05-07
Hello,

I'm having the same problem these folks are:
http://www.add-in-express.com/forum/read.php?PAGEN_1=3&FID=10&TID=11113#nav_start

I don't know why but I tried the demo/followed instructions and the context menu is not loading. I did test that other functions work in the BHO (like injecting JavaScript/triggering JavaScript methods).

Also, I purchased on 3/19/2013 and noticed that a new build was posted that day also but my license code doesn't work for it. Maybe this new build fixes my problem? I noticed it fixes the context menu issue in IE10 for Japanese localization.

Any tips would be appreciated. :)

Thanks,
Mitch
Posted 11 Apr, 2013 09:08:00 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Mitchel,

Please send me your project with the context menu. I will test it on my PC.
Posted 11 Apr, 2013 11:13:20 Top
mitchel c




Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-05-07
Hello Sergey, Do you think this could be related to the bug in my other post? Though I tried with the new DLL and it did not work.

I have sent you an e-mail with the project I am testing.
Posted 19 Apr, 2013 19:54:06 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Mitchel,

I received the project. It works on my PC. I noticed that you still use the old version of Add-in Express. Please install Add-in Express for IE v8.2.5067. Then you need to re-register your projects again in order to update the loader.
Posted 22 Apr, 2013 05:03:52 Top
mitchel c




Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-05-07
Sergey, I tried to install that new version but couldn't with my license key (even though it was released the same day.. I guess I missed the release by a couple of hours??)
Posted 22 Apr, 2013 05:05:21 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Do you get any errors during the installation of the latest version?
Posted 22 Apr, 2013 05:55:27 Top
mitchel c




Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-05-07
Okay, I have it working now! I think the new loader fixed my problem. (also I think I had downloaded the wrong version so that's why my key didn't work when I tried to update last time)
Posted 23 Apr, 2013 00:51:38 Top
mitchel c




Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-05-07
Thank you!
Posted 23 Apr, 2013 00:51:46 Top