Toolbar not visible in IE

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Toolbar not visible in IE
Toolbar does not get displayed in IE 
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi

I am still searching for solution. Please let me know if you find the reason and solution and I will also keep you posted on this.

Thanks
Amitkumar Dave
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 07:30:00 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Vesselin and Amitkumar.

Eugene published a solution in the post above.
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 07:44:14 Top
Vesselin Georgiev




Posts: 9
Joined: 2009-01-15
Hi Sergey, the solution not works, Sorry.

Now I installing Virtual PC to do some tests.
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 08:01:00 Top
Vesselin Georgiev




Posts: 9
Joined: 2009-01-15
Hi Sergey, i replicated problem on Virtual PC Machine (XP+SP3 IE6). The machine is clean (no other software installed). In posts above, You want RDP. As alternative I can send to You Virtual PC image.
Did this works for You? Did you have Microsoft Virtual PC?

Posted 15 Jan, 2009 08:13:33 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Vesselin,

Could you tell me the size of the image?
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 09:02:13 Top
Vesselin Georgiev




Posts: 9
Joined: 2009-01-15
Here some screenshots:
User added an image
User added an image
User added an image

Sample Project:
MyIEAddon1.rar

Virtual Machine (MS Virtual PC 2007) (925 MB): VM.rar
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 10:06:48 Top
Vesselin Georgiev




Posts: 9
Joined: 2009-01-15
Sample Project:
MyIEAddon1.rar

Virtual Machine (MS Virtual PC 2007) (925 MB): VM.rar
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 10:07:29 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi

For me it worked, though i tried editing registry directly on one of the machine. For other machines I have added small console application as custom action in installer and my issue is fixed. In this console application I have changed Enable Browser Extensions=yes and Show_Toolbar=true.

Suggestion : Can you add this thing done in adxregext as it is already called in custom action and will guarantee that issue will not happen ?

Thanks for helping me out.

Amitkumar Dave
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 10:25:48 Top
Vesselin Georgiev




Posts: 9
Joined: 2009-01-15
Amitkumar Dave!
Can explain you solution?
Thanks in advance!

In my computer:HKCU
Enable Browser Extensions=yes
Show_ToolBar=yes
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 10:37:09 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi

I manually edited the registry key and my toolbar got displayed without anything else changed. Then i created a small console application in c# which changes the value of these two keys when executed.

I added this console application in my setup project and set it to be custom action on installation and it worked on other troubled machine as well.

Thanks
Amitkumar Dave
Posted 15 Jan, 2009 11:02:23 Top