[help] Word uses 100% CPU sometimes

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

[help] Word uses 100% CPU sometimes
 
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hmm... I seem to count time incorrectly. There are only ten minutes left, aren't there?
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 11:46:55 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
Well... I have to live with that =)

However what I would like to know is if you could reproduce the problem I have?
I was not really sure if it was a problem with ADX (well the measurement and debuginfos has shown me that) but just to be sure ... you know =)
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 11:53:31 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Sven,

There is a new build for you:
<hidden>

Are we in time?
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 11:54:32 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
You are great... give me 10 minutes to test it...
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:03:21 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
But I understand that 10 minutes are not enough for you. Let us know if you face any problems.
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:11:45 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
You did... thank you so much... it'S working like no AddIn is loaded =)

That's great =)
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:14:38 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
> it'S working like no AddIn is loaded

Hmm... My English is very bad.
Do you mean that it is not work?
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:17:27 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
It's working like a charm... slowest time was 400ms... thats great... =)

Now it's time to go home ;)
Thanks for you help and I wish you good evening or good night ;)





Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:20:38 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Oh, God!
Good night, Sven :-)
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:23:06 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
> it's working like no AddIn is loaded

Hmm... My English is very bad.
Do you mean that it is not work?

My english isn't good as well ;)

When I tried it the first time (with the new build) it felt like switching between Documents without an Addin is loaded.. you know... I have noticed no slow down... like native and Addinfree Word ;)
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 07 Oct, 2004 12:23:30 Top