get a list of ADXCommandBars used in an addin

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

get a list of ADXCommandBars used in an addin
 
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hi Sven,

Today we are published a new build and I will let you know about this.
Posted 31 Aug, 2004 05:34:43 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
hi eugene,

thank you for releasing a new build

setting the id to a builtin command to perform the builtin action is working fine however there are some issues:

when setting the id to another value the updatecounter is increased by one, however the button will keep his old id

when setting the id to a builtin command the image is ignored, it is using the builtin image or nothing if the command has no image

i would like to have the ability to change the image for a builtin command because a lot of them don't have one

what i am still missing is the ability to add built in command like id=333 or better known as the button to add a table with selecting width and height via popup

the problem is, there is no possibility in adx to add just a plain control... what i mean is something like cmdBar.Add(Id:=333) ... in vba

the id=333 command is not a popup like the one we can select... when you take a look into your commandbrowser you see that the type is unknown or not supported

so please add an simplecontrol type you will add with a Type.Missing as ControlType and providing just the basic attributes like id, parameter and name

edit:

AdxCommandBarButton::InitButton is never called for a button with id==1 and in UpdateControlObj::UpdateControlObj method you just update the setting for a button with id==1... however i think a lot of properties are usefull/important for controls with id!=1 too... please change this that way important properties are set/updated like caption/begingroup or images
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 31 Aug, 2004 09:13:03 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
when setting the id to another value the updatecounter is increased by one, however the button will keep his old id


When you change the id of built-in control you should unload/load an addin in COM Add-ins dialog of host application.

when setting the id to a builtin command the image is ignored, it is using the builtin image or nothing if the command has no image

I have solve this issue. Now you can put your own images on built-in controls.

what i am still missing is the ability to add built in command like id=333 or better known as the button to add a table with selecting width and height via popup

I am going to solve it tonight. I will answer you tomorrow.
Posted 31 Aug, 2004 10:36:26 Top
Matt Driver


Matt


Posts: 152
Joined: 2004-08-17
What e-mail address shall I use ?
Posted 31 Aug, 2004 11:07:55 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Answered directly
Posted 31 Aug, 2004 11:12:55 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
When you change the id of built-in control you should unload/load an addin in COM Add-ins dialog of host application.
yes, i've noticed it... i know you can't change an id of an existing control... however it's not very important but maybe something to notice inside the readme...

I have solve this issue. Now you can put your own images on built-in controls.

will changing og caption, begingroup... also be recognized now?

I am going to solve it tonight. I will answer you tomorrow.

thank you very much, especially for your hard work and that you implement so much requests

adx is really a great tool and you are a really great team

thanks eugene & sergey, and all other people behind adx :)

Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 31 Aug, 2004 13:24:12 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Sven,

Thank you for your favorable opinion about ADX.

I fixed some bugs tonight. In short time I will send you a link to download the latest ADX build. I tried to take into consideration all your requests. You will be able to read about all changes in whatsnew.txt.
Posted 01 Sep, 2004 05:42:21 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hi Sven,

Now I see that we have gone a wrong way. We began to add the features you need to ADXBuiltInControl. Just now I have discussed this with Sergey and understood that it is necessary to add to the ADXCommandBar.Controls collection.

Now I will describe how we see this. I would like to get your comments.

So, to add a new built-in control to your command bar you will have to add a new item to the ADXCommandBar.Controls collection (let's call it ADXCommandBarControl), to specify its Id, and to handle its action (if this control can fire any events).

To handle an event of any built-in control, you will have to add a new ADXCommandBar whose name will be the same as the name of the command bar that contains this built-in control, to add a new item to the ADXCommandBar.Controls collection and handle its action.

I don't know if I have managed clearly to explaine how we see this. I suppose this is the right way. That is why we need one more day to do this. Are you in a greate hurry with your project or can you give us this day? :-)
Posted 01 Sep, 2004 07:04:36 Top
Sven Heitmann




Posts: 193
Joined: 2004-08-23
i think we don't understand each other ;)

i'm really in hurry with my project but one day more or less is not so critical

at least controls with builtin command don't need any attached handler (for me)

So, to add a new built-in control to your command bar you will have to add a new item to the ADXCommandBar.Controls collection (let's call it ADXCommandBarControl), to specify its Id, and to handle its action (if this control can fire any events).

i think you are right
some new class is needed... call it SimpleCommandBarControl or like that

its just a wrapper around a Office.Core.CommandBarControl Object

actually there is no chance to create that one and in office there are controls who are neither a button,popup,combobox... (the types you are created wrappers for) like a button with id=333
try it out and you see what i mean

you have to create it without the parameter type... in c# with type.missing
then it will work and you get that popup like (it is not the popup you can specify...)

i don't know if it still works to handle the actions of such controls... not tried it yet...

what i not understand is:
when i create a new commandbar and add a button with id 748 to that commandbar i get a new button with the builtin action 748 - save as ... i hope ;)

i'm sure you can add a handler now to that button to fetch his events... why shall i add a builtincontrol additionally?

that would be no comfort at all...

i know that you have to add a builtincontrol when you wan't to hook an existing button of a commandbar like the "New File" Control of the "Standard" Commandbar... that makes sense at all

but not with my "Save As" button...

btw
i do have icq if you would prefer that way of comunication ;)
Best regards,

Sven Heitmann
Posted 01 Sep, 2004 09:26:26 Top
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
actually there is no chance to create that one and in office there are controls who are neither a button,popup,combobox... (the types you are created wrappers for) like a button with id=333
try it out and you see what i mean


Sven, I understand all this. This problem will be solved as well through the Controls collection item I am speaking about.

i don't know if it still works to handle the actions of such controls... not tried it yet...


Sure, we will be able to give only the events we'll get from controls. :-)

when i create a new commandbar and add a button with id 748 to that commandbar i get a new button with the builtin action 748 - save as ... i hope ;)


Your hope will come true.

i'm sure you can add a handler now to that button to fetch his events... why shall i add a builtincontrol additionally?


To store a document within DMS, e.g. We will provide this feature, but you may or may not use it.

In general I will let you know as well as other premium subscribers when we publish a new build.
Posted 01 Sep, 2004 09:45:44 Top