Toolbar not visible in IE

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Toolbar not visible in IE
Toolbar does not get displayed in IE 
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Amitkumar,

Please try closing IE before you run the add-on installer. I also recommend using the setup.exe.
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 08 Jan, 2009 12:37:08 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi

Thanks for responding so quickly, I again tried in following sequence

1. Closed all IE
2. Using setup.exe and install
3. Restart the machine
4. Open IE

I still have the same issue.

Please let me know if you need any other information.

Thanks for helping me out.

Amitkumar Dave
Posted 08 Jan, 2009 13:39:42 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Amitkuwar,

Could you send the adxloader.log file (which is located in the <My Documents>/Add-in Express folder) to the support e-mail address (see readme.txt)?
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 09 Jan, 2009 04:56:38 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi

On my development machine i can find this file but the machine where i face this issue we do not have this file in the path you mentioned. I tried to find this file on entire PC but it is not there.

Does it make some idea for you?

Thanks and regards
Amitkumar Dave
Posted 09 Jan, 2009 07:36:04 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Amitkuwar,

I have just send a sample IE add-on to you. Please check up your Inbox.

Please let me know whether it works.

.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 09 Jan, 2009 08:05:28 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi,

I installed the demo project you sent me but still it does not work. the file in my document\add in express is not created but i have got a file with name

adxregext.InstallState created in installation folder.

content of this file is listed below.

Please help me as i have to deliver this project soon and without this issue resolved we can not.

<SOAP-ENV:Envelope xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns :-SOAP-ENC="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns :-SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:clr="http://schemas.microsoft.com/soap/encoding/clr/1.0" SOAP-ENV:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/">
<SOAP-ENV:Body>
<a1:Hashtable id="ref-1" xmlns:a1="http://schemas.microsoft.com/clr/ns/System.Collections">
<LoadFactor>0.72</LoadFactor>
<Version>2</Version>
<Comparer xsi:null="1"/>
<HashCodeProvider xsi:null="1"/>
<HashSize>11</HashSize>
<Keys href="#ref-2"/>
<Values href="#ref-3"/>
</a1:Hashtable>
<SOAP-ENC:Array id="ref-2" SOAP-ENC:arrayType="xsd:anyType[2]">
<item id="ref-4" xsi:type="SOAP-ENC :-String">_reserved_nestedSavedStates</item>
<item id="ref-5" xsi:type="SOAP-ENC :-String">_reserved_lastInstallerAttempted</item>
</SOAP-ENC:Array>
<SOAP-ENC:Array id="ref-3" SOAP-ENC:arrayType="xsd:anyType[2]">
<item href="#ref-6"/>
<item xsi:type="xsd:int">-1</item>
</SOAP-ENC:Array>
<SOAP-ENC:Array id="ref-6" SOAP-ENC:arrayType="a1:IDictionary[0]" xmlns:a1="http://schemas.microsoft.com/clr/ns/System.Collections">
</SOAP-ENC:Array>
</SOAP-ENV:Body>
</SOAP-ENV:Envelope>

Posted 09 Jan, 2009 13:33:56 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Amitkumar.

If you install the yahoo or google toolbar, your toolbar gets displayed in the View->Toolbars menu automatically without the need to reinstall the add-on?
Or, is it always displayed after the installation but it doesn't appear when you run it via the View->Toolbars menu?
Posted 09 Jan, 2009 14:18:16 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi

If my toolbar is already installed without goole toolbar or yahoo toolbar in this situation when I install yahoo/google toolbar my toolbar automatically gets listed and I can make it visible also. I do not have to reinstall it.

Thanks and regards
Amitkumar Dave
Posted 12 Jan, 2009 03:42:52 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Amitkumar.

Please test a simple toolbar on other PCs. Do you get the same issue?
Posted 12 Jan, 2009 06:50:39 Top
Amitkumar Dave




Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-01-07
Hi Sergey,

I have 4 different machines where i have my toolbar and the sample toolbar code support team sent me having the same issue. The issue happens in same manner as I have outlined and shown on the video.

Thanks and regards
Amitkumar dave
Posted 12 Jan, 2009 07:18:21 Top