Add a custom menu in Word

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Add a custom menu in Word
 
Bob Dylan




Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-07-01
Hi,

Yep - I developed an ADX COM Add-in and I used ClickOnce install. Application installed successfully. I then go into Word 2003, click Tools and then Templates and Add-ins - but then no WLL file.

How else do I get the menu that I developed into the Word application?

Thanks,
B
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 10:03:07 Top
Bob Dylan




Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-07-01
Ok - found it - but although my COM Add in is ticked - my menu doesn't appear anywhere? Is there something I should be doing or should the menu just appear on my main menu bar?

Thanks,
B
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 10:07:37 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17113
Joined: 2006-05-11
Bob,

Does the menu work on the development PC?
Do you install on Vista? If so, is UAC on?
Do you have Adobe plug-in unstalled on the target PC?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 10:20:56 Top
Bob Dylan




Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-07-01
Hi A,

This is the development PC - it works in the Visual Studio application, it builds, etc - but does not appear in the Word 2003 installation on the same PC.

The PC is Windows XP - SP3

I did not realise that the Adobe plug-in needed to be uninstalled - I will do that now and check again.

Thanks,
B
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 10:27:34 Top
Bob Dylan




Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-07-01
Right - no Adobe plug ins and still can't get my menu to appear...

Any ideas?
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 10:42:17 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17113
Joined: 2006-05-11
I recommend that you disable Adobe plug-in in the registry:
HKLM\software\Microsoft\Office\Word\Addins

Then re-install the add-in. Do you unregister the add-in in IDE before installing it via the setup project?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 11:09:08 Top
Bob Dylan




Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-07-01
There was nothing in that registry key...

Yes I do unregister the add-in in IDE and then install

Thanks,
B
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 11:58:25 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17113
Joined: 2006-05-11
Bob,

Can you send me your project (or any other project with the same behavior)? See our support e-mali address in readme.txt.

Also, please export the folowing registry keys and send them to me:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Office\Word\Addins
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\Word\Addins

What is the ProgID of your add-in? You can find it in the ProgID attribute of your add-in module.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 10 Jul, 2008 13:50:00 Top
Bob Dylan




Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-07-01
Hi Andrei,

Thanks fo ryour help - I'll zip all the necessary and send through to you now.

Thanks again,
B
Posted 16 Jul, 2008 06:25:18 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17113
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Bob,

I'll wait.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 16 Jul, 2008 13:49:49 Top