Adding new contacts group (folder) in Outlook.

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Adding new contacts group (folder) in Outlook.
 
Eugene Starostin


ADX Team
Add-in Express team


Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-04-05
I think Sergey will send. I will be on leave tomorrow. Vacations. Yeah! :-)
Posted 14 Mar, 2005 15:27:58 Top
Matthias Kwiedor


Guest


Then i wish you nice hollidays...
Posted 14 Mar, 2005 15:30:59 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hello Matthias and Oliver.

I have just sent you an example. Please check your mail boxes.
Posted 15 Mar, 2005 04:51:05 Top
Oliver Degnan




Posts: 54
Joined: 2005-02-03
Thank you for the example. Adding a new contact folder works fine. However, can you please give me an example on how to add new contacts into that new folder?

Thanks.
Posted 15 Mar, 2005 15:46:24 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Oliver.

I have just sent you a new example. Please check your mail box.
Posted 16 Mar, 2005 05:09:16 Top
Dharmesh Shah




Posts: 2
Joined: 2005-03-25
Can you send me the sample to? I'm looking for some sample C# code to add a contact programatically.

Thanks.

-Dharmesh
Posted 25 Mar, 2005 11:09:09 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Dharmesh.

You can download the example here:
http://www.add-in-express.com/projects/outlookcontacts.zip
Posted 25 Mar, 2005 12:50:11 Top
Dharmesh Shah




Posts: 2
Joined: 2005-03-25
I have downloaded the sample, but am unable to build it. Its missing the reference to inerop.outlook. Any idea where I can find this?
Posted 03 Apr, 2005 00:37:43 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Dharmesh.

Could you look at ..bin\Debug directory of your project? I suppose you will find this assembly there.
Posted 04 Apr, 2005 03:35:23 Top
Oliver D.




Posts: 54
Joined: 2005-02-03
You would have to build it yourself. If you use a Shim, make sure you have a Strong Name assigned to the Interop Assembly. Somewhere in this forum is one of my previous posts with the "How to" in regards to this issue.
Posted 04 Apr, 2005 11:52:34 Top