Adding new RibbonGroup to Search

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Adding new RibbonGroup to Search
 
Subscribe
Mike VE




Posts: 164
Joined: 2007-09-09
There will be users who have older copies of Outlook that are not updated automatically. That should mean they still recognise the old IdMso.

I think I will create two custom tabs, one with idMso TabSearchQuery and the other with TabSearchQueryRefineSearchFirst. I hope that would mean that on any one machine only one of them would appear. Does that sounds sensible?
Posted 20 Sep, 2021 08:05:42 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17871
Joined: 2006-05-11
You'd also need to know what Outlook build introduced idMso=TabSearchQueryRefineSearchFirst. Then you can switch your code to use idMso=TabSearchQueryRefineSearchFirst or idMso=TabSearchQuery depending on the Outlook build.

I expect that using TabSearchQueryRefineSearchFirst in an Office build that doesn't have that idMso will produce the Ribbon error I got above. This is sort of dead end: they haven't published that info and you don't have a way to check programmatically whether that idMso exists or not.

Regards from Poland (CEST),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 20 Sep, 2021 08:58:52 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17871
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mike,

Ha-ha-ha! I assume I've answered your question at https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/answers/questions/553500/where-has-outlook39s-tabsearchquery-idmso-gone.html.

Regards from Poland (CEST),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 20 Sep, 2021 09:12:37 Top
Mike VE




Posts: 164
Joined: 2007-09-09
Hi Andrei

Yes, that was me!

I set up two customer tabs, one with idMso of TabSearchQueryRefineSearchFirst and one of TabSearchQuery. As you predicted I got an error. If I turn off the Advanced Developer option to Show user interface errors then I do not get a message. Perhaps I can rely on the fact that very few of my customers will have that option turned on.

Alternatively, I need to find out the last version number where TabSearchQuery was valid. My Git records show I saved a version where TabSearchQuery worked on 22-5-2021 but I have no idea how that relates to build numbers. Is there anywjere I can look that up?
Posted 22 Sep, 2021 05:47:38 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17871
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mike,

Mike VE writes:
TabSearchQuery worked on 22-5-2021 but I have no idea how that relates to build numbers. Is there anywjere I can look that up?


For the Current channel, check https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdates/current-channel.

Regards from Poland (CEST),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Sep, 2021 07:23:43 Top
Mike VE




Posts: 164
Joined: 2007-09-09
Hi Andrei

I am struggling with version numbers. My version of Outlook says it is "Version 2019 Build 14430.20174 (Click to run)".
However, in code Outlook._Application.Version gives 16.0.0.14430. I always understood that the four components of a version number were Major.Minor.Build.Revision.

First question: So is build now the 3rd element of the version number? How can I use Outlook.Application.Version to check against the build version?

The link you gave looks really useful but according to that page build 14430.2017 (which my Outlook says it is) has not been published yet.

Second question: is there a way of catching the error about the interface in code? The ADX error handler does not seem to catch it?

Thanks again for your help.
Posted 25 Sep, 2021 10:07:18 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17871
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mike,

Can't help you with build numbers. I know nothing about them in the MS Office context. I know that in other Office applications, Application.Version may not contain get the "14430" part.

Open File | Account and check the text below the About Outlook button. In my case, it states that I use the channel called "Current Channel (Preview)". Maybe you use some other channel, too?

There's no way to intercept that error.

Regards from Poland (CEST),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 27 Sep, 2021 03:57:01 Top
Mike VE




Posts: 164
Joined: 2007-09-09
Hi Andrei

I am continuing to investigate this and have found what may be a bug in ADX:

If I find Oultook.exe in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\root\Office16 and look at its properties File Version is given as 16.0.14430.20220 but in code Addin Express's OutlookApp.Version gives 16.0.0.14430.

Is ADX misreading the version or am I missing something?
Posted 28 Sep, 2021 05:53:57 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17871
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mike,

Start Outlook, press Alt+F11 to open the VBA IDE, press Ctrl+G to open the Immediate window, type

?Application.Version

and press Enter. In my case this returns 16.0.0.14430. Add-in Express reports the value obtained through Application.Version.

Start Excel, and repeat the steps above: pres Alt+F11. press Ctrl+G, type ?Application.Version and press Enter. In my case, I get "16.0". And Add-in Express returns this exact value.

Regards from Poland (CEST),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Sep, 2021 08:58:09 Top
Mike VE




Posts: 164
Joined: 2007-09-09
Thanks Andrei. I should have know better than to doubt ADX! It looks like Microsoft adding extra layers of complexity.
Posted 28 Sep, 2021 11:05:00 Top