Why do my task panes not appear?

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Why do my task panes not appear?
How to switch between several task panes programmatically 
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Andrei,

I have not yet received your mail.

Make sure my e-mail address is correct.

After leon, there is an underscore, not an hyphen. Like this:

leon_

not

leon-

-----------
ADDED

It may be easier for you to try a test on your side.

Create a simple task pane.
Add a background image.
Check if it is visible at run time.
Then remove the image (clear).
See if it disappears at runtime.

I tried with another taskpane, but the image would not disappear, and I cannot even replace it with another image.
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 06:26:35 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16167
Joined: 2006-05-11
Leon Lai Kan writes:
I have not yet received your mail.


Check you Junk Emails.

Leon Lai Kan writes:
Make sure my e-mail address is correct.


I've used the email address associated with your forum account.

You can also use the form at https://www.add-in-express.com/support/askus.php.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 06:37:35 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Andrei,

I've sent you a zip file on the Feedback Form

Leon
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 06:57:29 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16167
Joined: 2006-05-11
I've received it.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 07:05:20 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16167
Joined: 2006-05-11
Your add-in works fine for me.

On the image that you can't delete. You have the Language property of your first form set to Punjabi. I assume the flow of actions is this:

- you created forms and designed them while having Language=default; everything worked well
- then you changed Language=Punjabi (say, by mistake); this created a Punjabi version of the form; this also created ADXExcelTaskPane1.pa-Guru.resx; click the Show All Files button in the taskbar of the Solution Explorer;
- when you deleted the image, it was deleted only for the Punjabi version of the form
- now you start your add-in and the .NET Framework finds the default language (or any language other than Punjabi) on your machine and uses the default version of the form.

You may want to follow this walkthrough to get the feel of this feature: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions//y99d1cd3(v=vs.85).

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 07:26:51 Top
Leon Lai Kan




Posts: 200
Joined: 2018-12-20
Hi, Andrei

Wow! What a great detective work you have done!

When I read your answer, I laughed out loudly! Punjabi? Guru?
"Surely Andrei has mixed up my mail with some Punjabi guy's mail"

But you are perfectly right!

I don't know how "Default" changed to "Punjabi".
I did notice some Punjabi characters on the screen, but could not see the implications.

Everything works well now! I am learning a lot from my mistakes!

Btw, the microsoft link you sent no longer exists.

Thanks a lot! I would never have spotted the problem by myself!
Great great support indeed!

Leon
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 08:35:30 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16167
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Leon,

Leon Lai Kan writes:
So, what to do now:


Set the Language to default. You may want to set Localizable=False; in this case, you can ignore the extra .resx files. If you need to have Localizable=True (e.g. to support languages other than Punjabi), delete the extra .resx files.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 08:44:57 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16167
Joined: 2006-05-11
Leon Lai Kan writes:
Btw, the microsoft link you sent no longer exists.



The final symbol of the URL should be ")".

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 22 Jan, 2019 08:50:15 Top