Publish ADX Error: SignTool Error: Signtool requires CAPICOM version 2.0.0.1 or higher

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Publish ADX Error: SignTool Error: Signtool requires CAPICOM version 2.0.0.1 or higher
Unable to Publish project ADX due to an error message 
Rabbit




Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-04
I began adding in the required code described on page 3 of the link (for Add-in Express 2010 Standard with VS2010) but when I include:

if (this.IsMSINetworkDeployed() && this.IsMSIUpdatable())
{
string updateUrl = this.CheckForMSIUpdates();
...

I get the errors:

'MyAddon.IEModule' does not contain a definition for 'IsMSINetworkDeployed'
'MyAddon.IEModule' does not contain a definition for 'IsMSIUpdatable'
'MyAddon.IEModule' does not contain a definition for 'CheckForMSIUpdates'

Should I be using a different object for 'this' if I am running the code on load instead of following a button click? or is the error elsewhere please?


Unfortunately after a day of trying, I still haven't managed to get this code working on load/initialisation to check for updates. Do you have any ideas please?
Posted 10 Feb, 2011 06:55:35 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Please change the code as show below:
if (this.IsNetworkDeployed() && this.IsUpdatable())
{
string updateUrl = this.CheckForUpdates();
.....
Posted 10 Feb, 2011 07:03:33 Top
Rabbit




Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-04
Thank you, that builds without errors.

..but unfortunately this.IsNetworkDeployed() and this.IsUpdatable() both return false when IE is run. What would cause this please? and how can I fix it?
Posted 10 Feb, 2011 07:12:24 Top
Rabbit




Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-04
I have uploaded the following published files:

/myaddon/version_info.xml
/myaddon/1033/1.00.0/myaddon.exe
/myaddon/1033/1.00.0/myaddon.msi
/myaddon/1033/1.00.0/setup.exe
/myaddon/1033/1.00.1/myaddon.exe
/myaddon/1033/1.00.1/myaddon.msi
/myaddon/1033/1.00.1/setup.exe
/myaddon/1033/1.00.2/myaddon.exe
/myaddon/1033/1.00.2/myaddon.msi
/myaddon/1033/1.00.2/setup.exe

If I then download the contents of the 1.00.0 directory and install the addon using setup.exe I still get this.IsNetworkDeployed() and this.IsUpdatable() both returning false

..but if we can fix that then would the addon download the 2/3 files it needs to install the update? or would it just be unable to find the msi the same as if I go to http://www.mysite.com/myaddon/1033/1.00.0/setup.exe ?
Posted 10 Feb, 2011 15:49:03 Top
Rabbit




Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-04
Update: I have tried installing version 1.00.0 on a couple of machines, and none of them update and instead they all alert on IEModule_DocumentComplete to say the update check functions return false.

if (this.IsNetworkDeployed()) { }
else {MessageBox.Show("Not IsNetworkDeployed");}
if (this.IsUpdatable()) {}
else {MessageBox.Show("Not IsUpdatable");}[CODE]

and I do have the C# [CODE]using System.Deployment


I've got to be missing something..?

Please does anyone know the answer to on how to get updates working? I am concerned I might not get it working before the weekend and I cannot package and send out the add-on today without the update code in place.
Posted 11 Feb, 2011 06:24:34 Top
Rabbit




Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-04
Edit: Perhaps is there a sample IE project with the updates feature working that I could have a look at to compare please?
Posted 11 Feb, 2011 08:36:57 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
..but unfortunately this.IsNetworkDeployed() and this.IsUpdatable() both return false when IE is run. What would cause this please? and how can I fix it?

The IsNetworkDeployed() and IsUpdatable methods work when the add-on has been installed via ClickTwice.

Did you publish a new version (e.g. 1.1.0) after you installed the previous version of the add-on via ClickTwice?
Posted 11 Feb, 2011 09:16:23 Top
Rabbit




Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-04
Yes, I am only installing the add-on from the published Click Twice method, and I am installing a version 1 and then publishing and uploading two more versions (as shown above) after that, which it should update to.
Posted 11 Feb, 2011 09:21:21 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Please change the major and minor sections of the version number. The current build of the product has a bug in the CheckForUpdate method. We will fix it in the next build.
Posted 11 Feb, 2011 09:37:21 Top