Setting HTTPHandleNegotiations to true makes AJAX calls fail

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Setting HTTPHandleNegotiations to true makes AJAX calls fail
 
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
I have the same problem, and I do need the fix for this. Can you please send me the fix as well
Posted 09 May, 2013 12:39:50 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Quoc,

I have just sent you an email. Please check your inbox.
Posted 10 May, 2013 04:40:51 Top
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
I have replaced the dll and rebuild the the plugin, but the problem still exist. Ajax post request still have empty body.
Posted 10 May, 2013 12:31:04 Top
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
It's me again, some extra information of my machine:
Wind ow 7 64x
IE 10 (upgraded from IE9)
Visual Studio 2010 SP1
The plugin I have, which works fine for other IE 7-9, but when I try on IE10. I notice that when I make ajax call with "POST" method and observe the traffic, there is no body (empty body in the request) being send out.

Hope this help and hear back from you soon
Posted 10 May, 2013 12:53:28 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Quoc,

How can I reproduce the issue?
Posted 13 May, 2013 04:12:53 Top
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
Step to reproduce the ajax post with empty body.
1. Create an new plugin with default value.
2. Set HTTPHandleNegotiations to true. Build and register with IE10
3. Start IE, enable and restart IE
4. Goto https://jquery.org/
5. Press F12 to open development tool. click on network tab and click "start capturing"
6. Open console tab and type in $.post("https://jquery.org/","test something",f unction(data){console.log(data);});
7. Go back to network tab. Click on the post row, view request body. It's empty.

If plugin not there, it will have the value "test something".
Posted 13 May, 2013 12:55:14 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Quoc,

Thank you. I will test it.
Posted 15 May, 2013 05:21:44 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Quoc,

I still can't reproduce the issue. I see the "test something" value in the request body.
Did you update the 'AddinExpress.IE.dll' assembly in the GAC folder?

The point is that the existing assembly is locked in the GAC folder and you need to use the /f key to updated it. The full command line as follows (it should be run 'As Administrator'):
gacutil.exe /f /i "<full path to the ADX for IE installation folder>\AddinExpress.IE.dll"
Posted 15 May, 2013 10:34:57 Top
Quoc Quach




Posts: 17
Joined: 2013-05-09
It was the GAC problem. It works !

Thanks for the instruction.
Posted 15 May, 2013 14:21:05 Top
Ian Walker




Posts: 10
Joined: 2012-06-21
Hi

I too need the fix for this. Could you please email it to me

Thanks
Posted 16 May, 2013 10:58:05 Top