Context Menu Not Showing...

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Context Menu Not Showing...
 
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14372
Joined: 2006-05-11
I suppose I will be avaialble today till 3-4 PM GMT.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 24 Oct, 2012 01:56:33 Top
Dave Gordon




Posts: 17
Joined: 2012-10-17
Unfortunately that will not be possible I am afraid.
Digital Forensic Software Developer
WWW.CCS-LABS.COM
Posted 24 Oct, 2012 09:11:35 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14372
Joined: 2006-05-11
Okay, I understand. Then can you please send me a set of screenshots or a video (using e.g. Jing - it's free) demonstrating these moments:
- the add-on I sent you is registered and it is available in Tools | Manage Add-ons
- the add-on shows (or doesn't show) the context menu item
- Clicking the button doesn't produce the message box

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 24 Oct, 2012 09:16:40 Top
Dave Gordon




Posts: 17
Joined: 2012-10-17
You can download the video from

http://ccs-labs.com/drops/AutoScreenRecorder_04 Oct. 24 15.49.zip

its (111 MB)

Thanks.
Digital Forensic Software Developer
WWW.CCS-LABS.COM
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 01:36:02 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14372
Joined: 2006-05-11
Thank you, Dave. It really helps. It looks like the add-on doesn't load because it doesn't show its load time in Tools | Manage add-ons. Note that when you run IE from VS which is run via "Run as administrator", your add-on creates a log file which normally locates in {Documents}\Add-in Express\adxloader.log.

Can you copy that log here? Are you using the latest build of Add-in Express for IE and .NET?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 04:49:10 Top
Dave Gordon




Posts: 17
Joined: 2012-10-17
The log is available here: Log file
Digital Forensic Software Developer
WWW.CCS-LABS.COM
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 05:57:35 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Dave,

Do you see the context menu item if you set the 'Context' property to 'All Contexts'?
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 08:03:36 Top
Dave Gordon




Posts: 17
Joined: 2012-10-17
I tried with manually selecting the context triggers and by using the All Contexts option and neither of them produced the pop-up on selected text, links, or images. Although load and navigation times were shown.

So the answer is no, that didn't work.

Dave
Digital Forensic Software Developer
WWW.CCS-LABS.COM
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 08:50:29 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Dave,

I managed to reproduce the issue. For some reason the WM_CONTEXTMENU windows message is not sent while the context menu is created in IE 10. I will send you the hotfix by email shortly.
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 10:59:07 Top
Dave Gordon




Posts: 17
Joined: 2012-10-17
Thank you both for your help.
I applied the hotfix as suggested.
After restarting IE10 (was required) everything worked as expected.
So the issue is resolved.

Thanks again.
Dave
Digital Forensic Software Developer
WWW.CCS-LABS.COM
Posted 25 Oct, 2012 12:06:56 Top