Context Menu icons

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Context Menu icons
 
Subscribe
Siddharth Rout




Posts: 18
Joined: 2020-03-26
I have hit another roadblock

How do I add a Gylph to the AdxCommandBarPopup and msoID to AdxCommandBarButton

User added an image

I do not want to use the imagelist for AdxCommandBarButton. I want to use the msoID
Regards

Siddharth Rout
Founder
XPIZON

[Skype]: XPIZON, [Email]: srout@xpizon.com, [Website]: www.SiddharthRout.Com; www.xpizon.com
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 05:31:21 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18506
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Siddharth,

CommandBar controls do not let you use Ribbon-style things such as idMso. You can only use some sort of a workaround: get the IdMso image, put it in an ImageList and use the ImageIist.

Regards from Poland (GMT+1),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 06:33:25 Top
Siddharth Rout




Posts: 18
Joined: 2020-03-26
Thanks Andrei

How about AdxCommandBarPopup. How do I use an image there? I do not even see an option for imagelist there.
Regards

Siddharth Rout
Founder
XPIZON

[Skype]: XPIZON, [Email]: srout@xpizon.com, [Website]: www.SiddharthRout.Com; www.xpizon.com
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 07:09:46 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18506
Joined: 2006-05-11
An AdxCommandBarPopup represents a sub-menu in the old-style menu system. A sub-menu can't have an image.

Regards from Poland (GMT+1),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 07:51:49 Top
Siddharth Rout




Posts: 18
Joined: 2020-03-26
Well that is a pity. Any other alternative? Via code? XML? 3rd party tools?

Thanks again for the quick answers Andrei!
Regards

Siddharth Rout
Founder
XPIZON

[Skype]: XPIZON, [Email]: srout@xpizon.com, [Website]: www.SiddharthRout.Com; www.xpizon.com
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 08:17:53 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18506
Joined: 2006-05-11
What do you need to achieve?

Regards from Poland (GMT+1),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 08:39:19 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18506
Joined: 2006-05-11
Ah, I see the image. You can't do this with CommandBarControls.

Regards from Poland (GMT+1),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 08:45:49 Top
Siddharth Rout




Posts: 18
Joined: 2020-03-26
Andrei Smolin writes:
AdxCommandBarPopup


No not CommandBarControls. I will use the imagelist for that. I was referring to AdxCommandBarPopup
Regards

Siddharth Rout
Founder
XPIZON

[Skype]: XPIZON, [Email]: srout@xpizon.com, [Website]: www.SiddharthRout.Com; www.xpizon.com
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 08:47:33 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18506
Joined: 2006-05-11
Impossible. You can use a CommandbarButton but it needs a click to do something e.g. open a sub-menu.

Regards from Poland (GMT+1),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 08:52:07 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18506
Joined: 2006-05-11
Plus, the click should also collapse the already expanded menus with their sub-menus.

Regards from Poland (GMT+1),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 28 Nov, 2022 08:53:07 Top