VS 2008 created Addin not listing in the COM Add-ins

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

VS 2008 created Addin not listing in the COM Add-ins
 
malik




Posts: 63
Joined: 2009-10-21
Hi,

I have created a addin in Visual studio 2008 with addin express 2010 premium version and using outlook 2007 and windows XP SP 3.

The Addin is installed but it is not listing in the COM Add-ins in the outlook. Please let me know who can I over come this?

Thanks,
Malik Z.
Posted 20 Jul, 2010 16:58:11 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Malik.

What is set in the SupportedApps property of the addinmodule? Do you see the add-in in Outlook if you register it in Visual Studio?
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 04:44:47 Top
malik




Posts: 63
Joined: 2009-10-21
Sergey,

SupportedApp is set to Outlook,It is showing the add-in in outlook if I amnually register in visual studio.

Thanks
Malik
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 08:54:15 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Malik, do you register the add-in for all users (RegisterForAllUsers property of the addinmodule is true)?
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 09:07:15 Top
malik




Posts: 63
Joined: 2009-10-21
Sergey,

It is set to True. If I manually right click the Add-in project and select Register ADX Project, then it is registered by msi it is installed but not listing in the outlook Addin lister.

Thanks,
Malik Z
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:11:22 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
In this case, if you install the add-in in Vista or Windows 7, you need to run the setup.exe file to install the add-in.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:23:04 Top
malik




Posts: 63
Joined: 2009-10-21
No I am using Windows XP as I mentioned in my first post.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:28:12 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Do you install the add-in inder the admin account?
Also please check the custom actions of the setup project. They should use the '/privileges=admin' command.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:34:10 Top
malik




Posts: 63
Joined: 2009-10-21
on setting privileges=admin it is working.

Thanks
Malik Z.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:45:05 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Ok, let me know if you face any other issues.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:53:06 Top