Toolbar scrambled

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Toolbar scrambled
Sometimes in Excel or Word the toolbar comes up mixed up 
Will Morgan




Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-12-11
Sometimes the toolbar controls are not in the order created.
Posted 15 Dec, 2006 11:50:15 Top
Will Morgan




Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-12-11
Does this need some more information?
Posted 02 Jan, 2007 17:07:02 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Will.

Do you mean general Office controls or controls created using the 'Toolbar Controls for Microsoft Office' product?


P.S. Note that we take up your forum requests in the order we receive them.
Besides, it may take us some time to investigate your issue. Please be sure we will let you know as soon as the best possible solution is found.
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 07:45:33 Top
Will Morgan




Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-12-11
It a general office toolbar. With {DropDown, Combo, Drop Down, then 5 buttons}. Sometimes it scrambles and becomes {Combo, Drop Down, then 5 buttons,DropDown}. Also once or twice during testing one of the buttons appeared on a toolbar by itself.
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 09:13:35 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Will, do you add controls at the design time using the addinmodule designer?
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 09:41:19 Top
Will Morgan




Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-12-11
Yes
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 09:49:08 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Will, how can I reproduce the issue? Can you please give the exact steps?
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 09:59:48 Top
Will Morgan




Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-12-11
I wish it were that easy. It does not happen all the time. Most of the time the toolbar is just fine. During testing it has happened about 3 times. Unregistering and reregistering fixs the problem.
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 10:07:15 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7228
Joined: 2004-07-05
Will, could you please recall probably you changed the ControlTag property of the controls? If so, this situation could occur.
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 12:14:25 Top
Will Morgan




Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-12-11
I have never changed the ControlTag properties. I have went back added controls and updated ADX 3 times since I started my project.
Posted 03 Jan, 2007 14:31:18 Top