Create Excel Task PaneError

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Create Excel Task PaneError
 
li xs




Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-05-17
Help,when I create a custom ADX Excel Task Pane,It invoices a error:

Detailed technical information follows:
---
Date and Time: 2021/5/19 17:38:52
Machine Name: LIXUESEN
IP Address: fe80::8d22:8bc4:dbbd:bd0b%15
Current User: LIXUESEN\lixs

Application Domain: DefaultDomain
Assembly Codebase: file:///D:/Program Files (x86)/Add-in Express/Add-in Express for .NET/Bin/ADXOLWizard.2005.DLL
Assembly Full Name: ADXOLWizard.2005, Version=9.5.4661.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
Assembly Version: 9.5.4661.0
Assembly Build Date: 2021/1/27 14:40:08

Exception Source: ADXOLWizard.2005
Exception Type: System.Exception
Exception Message: Unsupported project type {66A26720-8FB5-11D2-AA7E-00C04F688DDE}.
C# {FAE04EC0-301F-11D3-BF4B-00C04F79EFBC}
VB {F184B08F-C81C-45F6-A57F-5ABD9991F28F}
Chrome {656346D9-4656-40DA-A068-22D5425D4639}

New ADXOLForm Wizard ...
Current project kind: [{66A26720-8FB5-11D2-AA7E-00C04F688DDE}]
Exception Target Site: Execute

---- Stack Trace ----
AddinExpress.OL.NewFolderFormWizard.Execute(Application As Object, hwndOwner As Int32, ContextParams As Object[]&, CustomParams As Object[]&, retval As wizardResult&)
ADXOLWizard.2005.DLL: N 1984 (0x7C0) IL
Posted 19 May, 2021 04:40:57 Top
li xs




Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-05-17
I used the "add new"-> "Add-in Express Items" -> "Excel" -> "ADX Excel Task Pane" path.
Posted 19 May, 2021 04:45:29 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18219
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello li,

The exception message is: Unsupported project type.

It looks like you try to add a pane to a solution folder; this isn't supported. Add the pane to a class library project created by the Add-in Express project wizard.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 19 May, 2021 04:54:24 Top
li xs




Posts: 5
Joined: 2021-05-17
Thanks。I re-create a single ADX project,and copy the same codes into the new project,it worked. But I dont know the reason.
Posted 19 May, 2021 20:02:13 Top