mscoree registered instead of adxloader

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

mscoree registered instead of adxloader
request for clarification 
Pino Carafa




Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-09-28
Hello Andrei

We have been experiencing an issue that occasionally happens with our clients, where after installing our Add-in the Add-in doesn't work, and when you look at the add-in settings in your Office application you'll see that the registered dll is mscoree.dll instead of adxloader.dll

In the following topic
https://www.add-in-express.com/forum/read.php?PAGEN_1=1&FID=5&TID=15155#nav_start

you suggest adding adxloader64 to the installer. Is that necessary even if the add-in is built as a 32-bit DLL?
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 04:45:39 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18338
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Pino,

Pino Carafa writes:
when you look at the add-in settings in your Office application you'll see that the registered dll is mscoree.dll instead of adxloader.dll


Look into adxregistrator.log; it might contain an error description.

Pino Carafa writes:
Is that necessary even if the add-in is built as a 32-bit DLL?


No. This is required for Any CPU add-ins, though.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 05:07:44 Top
Pino Carafa




Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-09-28
Do I need to add any command line parameters in my call to adxregistrator.exe in order to get a complete or verbose Log output?
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 05:23:33 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18338
Joined: 2006-05-11
No.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 05:30:43 Top
Pino Carafa




Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-09-28
Thanks Andrei,

I just sent you some Log files.....
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 07:25:26 Top
Pino Carafa




Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-09-28
Just in case this makes any difference....

We distribute our addins through an msi.

To install the Addin we run an executable requesting elevated privileges:

in the manifest of this executable:
<requestedPrivileges xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
<requestedExecutionLevel level="requireAdministrator" uiAccess="false" />
</requestedPrivileges>

We do not include "Custom Actions" in the msi. Instead, this executable runs msiexec and installs the add-in software, and then the same executable executes the adxregistrator.exe in order to register it.
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 07:53:49 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 18338
Joined: 2006-05-11
Thank you. You should start a per-machine installer elevated. I suppose you've started the .MSI while you should start setup.exe. And if the error persists, start it via 'Run as administrator'.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 08:09:40 Top
Pino Carafa




Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-09-28
When the user runs the reinstaller.exe they get a UAC prompt because its manifest states "requireAdministrator". I confirmed that the user clicked "Yes".

Surely, when that .exe then runs msiexec it will run msiexec with the same privileges it already has itself? And likewise for adxregistrator? Or should I add "runas" regardless to the Process start info?
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 08:21:51 Top
Pino Carafa




Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-09-28
Ahhhhhhhh..... Thanks Andrei I think I discovered what happened. The install could be executed from two different .exes ... When it was run using the one I described above it worked perfectly. It didn't work when I ran it from the other .exe, and whadyaknow..... it was NOT executed with elevated privileges.

As always... thanks for your help
Posted 08 Dec, 2020 09:13:37 Top