"Invalid Algorithm Specified" error when publishing as clickOnce

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

"Invalid Algorithm Specified" error when publishing as clickOnce
 
gjvdkamp




Posts: 39
Joined: 2018-08-28
Hi,

My error with 'invalid algorithm' is back when trying to publish as clickonce.

Now here's the interesting bit: I could publishmy previous version (0.9.7.3) just fine.
When I then go to 0.9.7.4, populate it and try to publish I get the error again.
When I go back to 0.9.7.3 it works again.

And I only made code changes between these versions.

I have a .p12 certificate and i has worked.

Any ideas?

GJ
Posted 11 Apr, 2020 10:08:54 Top
gjvdkamp




Posts: 39
Joined: 2018-08-28
I reinstalled 2017 and that did work..

I think it is in the step 'updating application manifest'. The label updates and then immediately the error pops up.
Posted 11 Apr, 2020 10:30:12 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17361
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello,

Yes, that's the step run soon after that. It's great that it works!

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 13 Apr, 2020 01:32:19 Top