Adding any component in addinmodule designer causes Menu to not show up

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Adding any component in addinmodule designer causes Menu to not show up
addin stops showing up after adding any button in addin designer (Video) 
Subscribe
mohan.ankur




Posts: 43
Joined: 2011-01-24
Dear Team,

I am facing a very strange issue. As soon as I add any component via the addin module designer, the addin loads but does not show up.

Please see this video where I show you this issue.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WVC851CXqYcjNgPaigWjzUm-2GMaJLlw/view

Any pointers for me please?

Thanks
Ankur
Posted 29 Aug, 2019 15:23:26 Top
nwein




Posts: 544
Joined: 2011-03-28
I've had similar experience in the past as well, can you compare to see what has actually changed before you undo your changes?
I feel like the Me.components for some of the controls got removed somehow.
Posted 29 Aug, 2019 15:39:10 Top
mohan.ankur




Posts: 43
Joined: 2011-01-24
Hi nwein,

Yes, thats exactly what seems to be happening. For some reasons, the components get removed. How did you solve it?
[img]https://ibb.co/hySc9wD[/img]
Thanks again for your help.

Kind Regards
​Ankur
Posted 29 Aug, 2019 15:42:18 Top
nwein




Posts: 544
Joined: 2011-03-28
Yeah, I believe it's a bug in ADX. The way to fix it is really to compare the designer and only apply the actual changes you've made. It's not pretty but if you only have small amount of changes it shouldn't be too bad. Otherwise, yeah Andrei et al need to fix it :)
Posted 29 Aug, 2019 15:57:46 Top
mohan.ankur




Posts: 43
Joined: 2011-01-24
thanks, buddy. I will give it a try now.

Kind Regards
​Ankur
Posted 29 Aug, 2019 17:38:26 Top
mohan.ankur




Posts: 43
Joined: 2011-01-24
OK, so I tried changing the code by adding the container and the me.component in all the lines. But then after some time the addin again removes all the component code. Not sure what is going on really.
Posted 29 Aug, 2019 18:14:09 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16459
Joined: 2006-05-11
Thank you, Nir!

Hello Mohan,

In the IDE, open Tools | Options | Windows Forms Designer and set Optimized Code Generation = False. You may need to restore the code after that.

We think that the issue occurs because some other Visual Studio extension interferes with the Windows Forms designer used in the add-in module.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Aug, 2019 05:52:22 Top
mohan.ankur




Posts: 43
Joined: 2011-01-24
Thanks a lot. Andrei.

Kind Regards
​Ankur for MarketXLS
Posted 30 Aug, 2019 16:53:27 Top