Pure 64-bit Addin

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Pure 64-bit Addin
 
Albert Siagian




Posts: 83
Joined: 2012-05-25
Hello,

I am reading your blog here, but not fully understand what that means:

https://www.add-in-express.com/creating-addins-blog/2015/02/25/creating-bit-specific-office-addin/

I am using v8.6. Normally our addin runs fine in Windows 10 64-bit and Excel 64-bit. I am assuming Any CPU compilation in Visual Studio means the addin runs in 32-bit mode? This means it can only uses up to 2GB RAM in Excel. Am I correct?

So now we have huge data to process, which doesn't work in 32-bit mode, the addin should go native 64-bit. This is mainly so it can uses more RAM (i.e. 4GB or more for EXCEL.EXE).

Your blog says that "Creating a pure 64bit add-in isn’t directly supported". What does that mean ? Can we generate our addin in 64-bit mode, so it can use more available RAM ?

Thanks
Albert
Posted 21 Apr, 2017 03:46:22 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14115
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Albert,

Any CPU means the code is run with the bitness of its host application. Since your application is 64bit, your add-in is run as 64bit, too.

You may only need to use a pure 64bit add-in if it uses an executable, ActiveX component, or assembly built strictly for the x64 platform. If this isn't your case, you should use Any CPU as creating a 64bit add-in requires more efforts which aren't required if you use no components that are strictly 64bit.

Yes, correct, creating a pure 64bit add-in isn't directly supported; see the blog on how to create such an add-in.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 21 Apr, 2017 05:24:31 Top
Albert Siagian




Posts: 83
Joined: 2012-05-25
Hello Andrei,

Thanks for explanation. We do run Excel VBA (XLAM) app from inside .NET addin (ExcelApp.Run("macro"). Currently we have an insufficient memory error from VBA, so I am assuming the XLAM is in 32-bit mode. Assuming we are able to change XLAM to be native 64-bit as well, from your description, no need to change our .NET code because it is already 64-bit. Am I correct ?

Regards
Albert
Posted 21 Apr, 2017 05:42:36 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14115
Joined: 2006-05-11
Albert,

Albert Siagian writes:
Assuming we are able to change XLAM to be native 64-bit as well, from your description, no need to change our .NET code because it is already 64-bit. Am I correct ?


If you have no components that are strictly 64bit, the answer is yes, you are correct.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 21 Apr, 2017 06:23:02 Top