add icon to rook context menu

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

add icon to rook context menu
 
Johnnyxp64




Posts: 87
Joined: 2011-05-13
hi

i with to add an icon / image, in my custom context menu. there is a property for the submenus but not for the main menu.... how can i do that?

User added an image

thanks
Posted 23 Apr, 2015 10:28:22 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16970
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Johnny,

The missing icon is by MS design. You cannot add it.

I would recommend that you switch to using the Ribbon Context Menu component instead.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 24 Apr, 2015 03:41:58 Top
Johnnyxp64




Posts: 87
Joined: 2011-05-13
i tried the ribbon context, is indeed much better, waste some time on finding our how exactly to show that on the same Inbox context menu that i had my own, but i found it works nice!

question, why do you still have the older context menu? isn't it absolute any more? sure you keep it for compatibility reasons but besides that any other reason?

also is the new context ribbon visible and fully functional in all office versions? 2003-2013/15?

many thanks

regards
John
Posted 24 Apr, 2015 09:49:50 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 16970
Joined: 2006-05-11
Johnnyxp64 writes:
question, why do you still have the older context menu? isn't it absolute any more? sure you keep it for compatibility reasons but besides that any other reason?


People still develop add-ins supporting non-Ribbon Office versions.

Johnnyxp64 writes:
also is the new context ribbon visible and fully functional in all office versions? 2003-2013/15?


The Ribbon-based context menu only works in Office 2010-2013. It is supposed to work in Office 2015, if they introduce no breaking changes.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 24 Apr, 2015 10:22:00 Top