Access 2010 QAT and Custom Ribbon

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Access 2010 QAT and Custom Ribbon
Quick Access Toolbar not displayed 
Paul Miller




Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-10-18
Good morning,

I have successfully created an adxRibbonTab and disabled the built-in Access 2010 ribbon. I've also created an adxRibbonQuickAccessToolbar object and set its "Ribbons" property to "AccessDatabase." However, it does not display from inside Access. Following is the XML in my USysRibbons table:


<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">
    <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
        <tabs>
            <tab id="TabHomeAccess" visible="false"/>
        </tabs>
    </ribbon>
</customUI>


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul
Posted 18 Oct, 2012 09:49:53 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14140
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Paul,

Are you saying that controls you add to the QAT show correctly on a new blank database?

Please check if the following project adds a button to the QAT and that button is shown for that database:

http://www.add-in-express.com/files/support/MyAddin260.zip

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 18 Oct, 2012 11:17:25 Top
Paul Miller




Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-10-18
Andrei,

My ribbon shows up, but my QAT does not.

I downloaded, built and registered your solution and it DOES display correctly. I compared the properties of my QAT and yours and they appear to be identical.

Does the fact that I have the QAT, BackstageView and RibbonTabs in the same solution cause the problem?

Thanks,
Paul
Posted 18 Oct, 2012 11:36:04 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14140
Joined: 2006-05-11
Please send me InitializeComponent from your add-in module to the support email address, you can find it in readme.txt. Please make sure your email contains a link to this topic.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 18 Oct, 2012 11:46:05 Top
Paul Miller




Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-10-18
On its way, thank you!
Posted 18 Oct, 2012 13:16:18 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14140
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Paul,

In your project, you need to set the StartFromScratch property of the add-in module as follows:

this.StartFromScratch = AddinExpress.MSO.ADXRibbons.msrAccessDatabase;


Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 19 Oct, 2012 01:57:37 Top
Paul Miller




Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-10-18
Excellent, thank you!
Posted 26 Oct, 2012 13:17:15 Top