How to add item to existing popup menu?

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

How to add item to existing popup menu?
 
Esteban Astudillo




Posts: 146
Joined: 2006-02-27
I've seen examples of how to add a new button to an existing toolbar using the BuiltInControl components. But, how do I add a new button to an existing popup menu using ADX?

In Outlook I'd like to add an option to the menu entry:

File -> New -> My Option

How do I do this in ADX?

I know how to do this by dynamically creating the button and adding it to the menu option. But in this case I'm wondering if there is a way to do it at design time just like any other ADX toolbar.

Thanks in advance
Posted 12 May, 2006 13:25:28 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7235
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Esteban.

Please download an example using the link below:
http://www.add-in-express.com/projects/customcontrolinbuiltinpopup.zip
Posted 13 May, 2006 13:43:44 Top
Esteban Astudillo




Posts: 146
Joined: 2006-02-27
Excellent! This works great. As usual awesome support. Thank you Sergey

PS: I was really close on my own.. next time.. ;)
Posted 15 May, 2006 12:00:55 Top
Esteban Astudillo




Posts: 146
Joined: 2006-02-27
By the way, this adds my button to the File/New popup menu in the Explorer toolbar. Do you know how to do the same for the Inspector toolbar?

Using the BuiltInControlScanner tool I noticed that the Inspector's toolbar buttons have the same IDs than the Explorer ones, so I was expecting that my button would show up in that menu bar as weel, but it doesn't. Any ideas why?

Do I need to create another CommandBar object using different IDs? Or maybe an InspectorCommandBar instead? (I will try this)

Thanks in advance!
Posted 15 May, 2006 12:12:57 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7235
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Esteban.

You should use the ADXOlInspectorCommandBar component instead.
Posted 16 May, 2006 07:29:32 Top