Unable to debug when there is a flash element on the form

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Unable to debug when there is a flash element on the form
 
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi,

I noticed that I'm unable to debug when there is a flash element on the form. Is there a solution to this? It keeps on asking to install flash again and again. But even after doing that breakpoints are not called.

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 27 May, 2011 21:17:16 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Czetsuya.

What the form do you mean? Probably you attached to the wrong instance of IE.
Posted 28 May, 2011 09:18:25 Top
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi Sergey,

No I'm sure I've attached it to the correct IE instance.

The plugin reads the content of the html and when it seems object or embed tag it adds wmode. But when the page have flash objects it asks to install adobe everytime you run for debug.

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 28 May, 2011 18:04:48 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Czetsuya.

Do you get the same issue if you use 'Attach to process' to debug the add-on?
Please note, if you run IE via F5 from VS, IE starts 'As Administrator' with Protected Mode is turned off.
Posted 30 May, 2011 04:34:07 Top
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi Sergey,

I really can't get it work with flash but that' alright.

My problem now is from time to time the debugger won't attached to IE. F5 or attaching via Tools also won't work. I already set iexplore and about:blank in project properties.

Is there anything I'm missing? It used to work before.

Regards,
czetsuya
Posted 07 Jun, 2011 22:22:44 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Czetsuya,

Probably IE is already running. Please check it in Task Manager.
Anyway, you can use 'Attach to process'. It always works if you choose the correct process.
Posted 08 Jun, 2011 04:09:20 Top
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi Sergey,

Will debug more on this. By default it seems the project is already attached to an IE process. So when I start a new one, even if there's 1 IE browser, there are actually 2 in the running processes and is by default attached to the project.

BTW, is there a compatibility issue with IE9? If I run IE9 normally some functionality of the plugin that I developed doesn't work, but when I run it under compatibility mode it run perfectly.

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 09 Jun, 2011 07:31:02 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7233
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Czetsuya,

What exactly functionality do you mean?
Does your plugin work as expected in IE8? If so, it should work in IE9 as well.
Posted 09 Jun, 2011 10:21:21 Top
czetsuya




Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-05-01
Hi Sergey,

Thanks for the reply, the error seems to come from the javascript I created (only on IE9). It is now fixed.

Thanks,
czetsuya
Posted 13 Jun, 2011 00:38:53 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 17864
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi czetsuya,

Thank you for letting us know.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 13 Jun, 2011 04:22:23 Top