Unable to case COM object of type mshtml.HTMLDocumentClass to interface type mshtml.DispHTMLDocument

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Unable to case COM object of type mshtml.HTMLDocumentClass to interface type mshtml.DispHTMLDocument
 
gweihs




Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-07-28
What can I do to move this issue along. Please help.
Posted 09 May, 2011 17:00:28 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7224
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi George,

Sorry for the delay. Please send me the project. I will check it.
Is the issue reproducible with a new simple add-on? Please create a new add-on (choose the 'Version-neutral (IE 6 and higher)' option in the 'New Add-on' Wizard) and test it on the user's PC.

How do i know what version of MSHTML I use in my project?

You can see it in the properties window of Visual Studio (just right click on the MSHTML reference and choose Properties).
Posted 10 May, 2011 04:11:17 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7224
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi George,

Please confirm if the issue still exists with a new simple add-on.
Posted 10 May, 2011 13:53:02 Top
gweihs




Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-07-28
Hi Sergey, I have rerun your wizard and created an entirely new AddOn and setup.

The problem is exactly the same.

You suggested I send you the project. But i dont see how to attach it to the message.

What do i do?
Posted 12 May, 2011 16:09:21 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7224
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi George,

I have just received your project. Thanks.
Is the SP3 for Windows XP installed on the customer's PC?
Posted 13 May, 2011 04:52:27 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7224
Joined: 2004-07-05
George, one more question.

I have just tested your code in XP + IE 8 (build 8.0.6001.18702). It works fine.
Where exactly do you call the GetHTML method from? I called it from a context menu item.
Posted 13 May, 2011 06:02:22 Top
gweihs




Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-07-28
I call it fr om my application on a pushbutton click.

It works on my machine as well. But this customer's environment is wh ere the problem occurs.

Did you notice that i included screen shots in the zip that i sent.
Posted 13 May, 2011 06:56:22 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7224
Joined: 2004-07-05
George, I didn't test such a scenario.
Could you please provide a snippet of the code (or a test project) that shows of how the application communicates with the add-on? Do you use the GetModulesByTypeName method to access running instances of the add-on?
Posted 13 May, 2011 07:08:47 Top