After installation toolbar is not enabled by default

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

After installation toolbar is not enabled by default
 
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
Hello,
on my clients After installation toolbar is not enabled by default,

this screenshot shows the project module settings:

User added an image
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 07 Oct, 2010 17:00:58 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7205
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Juan Carlos.

Is the toolbar installed for the first time on the user's PC?
Posted 08 Oct, 2010 10:25:07 Top
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
Hi,
not really.

but my client says he try on a 'new computer' and the toolbas wasn't enabled either.
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 08 Oct, 2010 10:36:36 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7205
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Juan Carlos.

I can't reproduce the issue. Please send me a sample project. I will test it.
Posted 11 Oct, 2010 06:29:40 Top
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
Hi Sergey,
I'm still Waiting for client evidence, because I really don't believe this happend...

as workaround I've developed a BHO to ensure enable the toolbar at first time browser runs after install add-on.

I'll give feed back to you
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 11 Oct, 2010 08:24:49 Top
Eugene Astafiev


Add-in Express team


Posts: 8540
Joined: 2007-07-25
Hi Juan Carlos,

Do you have any news for us?
.NET, Extended MAPI, Windows Phone & RT
Posted 12 Oct, 2010 11:35:44 Top
Juan Carlos Ruiz Pacheco




Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-05-11
Hello,
I was with my client fwe minutes ago!!

now, after my hands on lab in my client laptop, I have all the picture.

They use McAfee antivirus, and because my clients need to put the executable online, Windows Vista and Windows 7 mark the execuble as 'partially blocked' (or something else...) internet downloaded file, so I mean because of that mc Afeee doesn't trust on the setup and the silent installation fails wihtout prompt to the user.

I mark the setup file in properties> unblock internet downloaded file , and run the setup again with successfull results.

thank you.
Juan Carlos Ruiz
Microsoft MVP Visual C#
Systems Engineer
MCP, OCA, OCP
Posted 12 Oct, 2010 14:07:56 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 15285
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Juan Carlos Ruiz,

Thank you very much, indeed.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 14 Oct, 2010 11:12:34 Top