Switch between several toolbars

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Switch between several toolbars
 
Morgan Deck




Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-06-29
Hi,

I need to display different toolbars, but only one at a time. Thus, I have several Toolbars in my project, but unfortunately I have some difficulties to switch automatically from one to another. Which strategy would you recommend me ?

Regards
Morgan
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 07:01:54 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Morgan.

I would advise you to have one toolbar only and switch between user controls placed on the toolbar.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 09:09:44 Top
Morgan Deck




Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-06-29
Hi

First of all, thanks for your reply. I will try to be more precise about what I try to do. I develop several applications, for Internet Explorer. Each one is placed in a tab. I would like to customize my Internet Explorer frame, my aim is to put the menu of each application in a toolbar. That's why I decided to use your plugin. Thus, depending of the tab selected by the user, I show the toolbar corresponding. Do you think that is possible, or have I to change my strategy ?

Thanks for your help
Morgan
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:19:22 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Ok, I understand now. Please try to use the ShowBrowserBar method of the IE object model to show/hide toolbars.
Posted 21 Jul, 2010 10:29:43 Top
Morgan Deck




Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-06-29
Thanks for your advice. I will try that.

Morgan
Posted 22 Jul, 2010 05:18:10 Top