Windows Explorer Error under Windows 7 x64

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Windows Explorer Error under Windows 7 x64
 
David Seger




Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-11-12
Using the 2010 version of the Add-in-Express for IE toolkit. My development machine is Windows 7 x64, Visual Studio 2008. When installed on Windows XP, my project works fine. However, when I install the same project on my Windows 7 machine the following error is thrown every time Windows Explorer is started.

Detailed technical information follows:
---
Date and Time: 2/16/2010 7:59:19 AM
Machine Name: [REDACTED]
IP Address: fe80::b41d:29eb:54e6:9239%11
Current User: [REDACTED]\dseger

Application Domain: DefaultDomain
Assembly Codebase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/AddinExpress.IE/6.0.365.0__4416dd98f0861965/AddinExpress.IE.dll
Assembly Full Name: AddinExpress.IE, Version=6.0.365.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=4416dd98f0861965
Assembly Version: 6.0.365.0
Assembly Build Date: 2/11/2010 2:59:50 PM

Exception Source: AddinExpress.IE
Exception Type: System.ApplicationException
Exception Message: Can't create a subclass for the InternetToolbarHost window.
Exception Target Site: ADXIEModule_DownloadBegin

---- Stack Trace ----
AddinExpress.IE.ADXIEModule.ADXIEModule_DownloadBegin()
AddinExpress.IE.dll: N 0896 (0x380) IL
Posted 16 Feb, 2010 08:09:18 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7202
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi David.

It looks like the add-on is registered without the loader. Did you run the setup.exe file to install the add-on in Windows 7?
Posted 16 Feb, 2010 13:56:36 Top
David Seger




Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-11-12
I created an entirely new setup project after upgrading to ADXIE 2010. I see that it includes adxloader64.dll and now uses asxregistrator.exe for the custom actions.

EDIT: I hadn't updated ADXIE in my add-in project. I've got it working properly now.

Thanks, guys.
Posted 16 Feb, 2010 15:06:58 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14713
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi David,

Thank you for letting us know.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+2),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 17 Feb, 2010 03:37:18 Top
christianbpedersen




Posts: 34
Joined: 2009-07-19
I have the same problem as well.

Is there any way to 'upgrade' the components in an existing 2009 project? The new project wizard doesn't add a setup project.

- Christian
Posted 02 Mar, 2010 06:32:21 Top
Dmitry Kostochko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 2742
Joined: 2004-04-05
Hello Christian,

Is there any way to 'upgrade' the components in an existing 2009 project?


You don't need to 'upgrade' any components. Just replace adxLoader.dll with the new one.

The new project wizard doesn't add a setup project.


Right-click on your project in Visual Studio Solution Explorer and choose the "Create setup project" context menu item.
Posted 02 Mar, 2010 08:47:17 Top